Revit MEP

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Jarom05
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎09-06-2007
Message 1 of 6 (827 Views)

URGENT Bus Duct

827 Views, 5 Replies
10-29-2007 09:23 AM
Does anyone have a bus duct family they would like to share or maybe barter for? O at least give me an Idea of how to make o family?
Active Contributor
scenerstrip
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-19-2007
Message 2 of 6 (827 Views)

Re: URGENT Bus Duct

10-29-2007 10:54 AM in reply to: Jarom05
What about creatinga profile and creatinga Mass with a Sweep then apply the profile to that?

Revit MEP does not have Conduit and Cable Trays as of yet. You can create those and bus ducts using Massing and Profiles
Distinguished Contributor
Jarom05
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎09-06-2007
Message 3 of 6 (827 Views)

Re: URGENT Bus Duct

10-29-2007 03:36 PM in reply to: Jarom05
I can sort of do that, but my biggest problem is, how do I connect multiple panels from multiple levels to the bus? Or should I just create a representation of the bus and buss duct and just connect the panels to the Secondary side of my power distribution?
Employee
KyleB_Autodesk
Posts: 952
Registered: ‎10-21-2005
Message 4 of 6 (827 Views)

Re: URGENT Bus Duct

10-29-2007 03:51 PM in reply to: Jarom05
Jarom,
Because there is no specific functionality today to support the modeling of those systems, it will be difficult to keep track of the data associated with those systems. I recommend that you just stick to modeling for now, and use existing processes to account for connections and other system-related data.

Cheers,
Kyle B
Revit MEP Product Manager
http://inside-the-system.typepad.com/


Kyle Bernhardt
Product Line Manager
Revit Services
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
GarrettGalyen
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-24-2012
Message 5 of 6 (493 Views)

Re: URGENT Bus Duct

05-24-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: Jarom05

Basically a busduct is a streched out panelboard, so you could strech out a panel board so it has the right elevation and then circuit the connecting panels to that "streched panel". Then you would have a busduct schedule to do load calcs.  I suppose if you had a horizontal run and a vertical run, you could either use a couple of "streched out" panel boards to make the runs or if no load is on them, use cable tray and use notes to clarify the specifics. In Revit, one must decide what is diagramatic and what is a real 3D object and try to convey the most useful information.

Member
m7moud_alfat7
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-26-2008
Message 6 of 6 (477 Views)

Re: URGENT Bus Duct

05-29-2012 04:32 AM in reply to: Jarom05

http://seek.autodesk.com/product/latest/agg/siemens/Siemens/Siemens103IN

this link contains solution introduced by siemens by modifiying duct setting for thier standard busway rating and it is good solution knowing that thay provide with families for accessories and project contains modified duct setting than need loading accessories families

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube