Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor pj
Contributor
pj
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 1 of 11 (448 Views)

Three way switches and tick marks

448 Views, 10 Replies
02-02-2012 07:29 AM

Hello.

 

How can I connect a three-way switch?  I know because it has something to do with tick marks, but it won't let me do that either.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,118
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 11 (444 Views)

Re: Three way switches and tick marks

02-02-2012 07:53 AM in reply to: pj

Multiple switches cannot be connected to a Switch System. This has been a long standing issue in Revit. You can connect one of the switches to the system, but the Switch ID for additional switches must be entered manually.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor pj
Contributor
pj
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 3 of 11 (442 Views)

Re: Three way switches and tick marks

02-02-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

I'm sorry what do you mean.  Somebody told me that the three way switches has something to do with the tick marks on the wire.  But I don't know how to get the tick marks on the wire either.

Contributor pj
Contributor
pj
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 4 of 11 (435 Views)

Re: Three way switches and tick marks

02-02-2012 08:15 AM in reply to: pj

I don't understaind your comment before your last.

*Expert Elite*
abulla
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 5 of 11 (434 Views)

Re: Three way switches and tick marks

02-02-2012 08:16 AM in reply to: pj

I don't think wire tick marks would have anything to do with 3-way switching. As mentioned, the switching system in Revit is pretty broken still, the best you can do is show your switching the old fashioned way, with wires.

Contributor pj
Contributor
pj
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 6 of 11 (432 Views)

Re: Three way switches and tick marks

02-02-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: abulla

So there no way to get the tick marks on the wire.

 

I tried to turn them off/on on the properties.  But there's no way?

 

Dang :smileymad:

 

 

*Expert Elite*
abulla
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 7 of 11 (430 Views)

Re: Three way switches and tick marks

02-02-2012 08:22 AM in reply to: pj

In your Electrical Settings under Wiring, you have to specify what tick marks you want to use for hot, neutral, and ground (make sure they're loaded, Annotations->Tick Marks).

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,118
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 8 of 11 (428 Views)

Re: Three way switches and tick marks

02-02-2012 08:26 AM in reply to: pj

Can you post an image of what you ultimately wish to accomplish?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor pj
Contributor
pj
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 9 of 11 (423 Views)

Re: Three way switches and tick marks

02-02-2012 08:38 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

OK

The first picture shows the wiring without tick marks.

The second picture shows the properties that I'm trying to make the wiring have tickmarks.  Under tick marks shows ON.

The thrid picture shows the properties that I'm trying to make the wiring have tickmarks.  Under tick marks shows CALCUATING.

The last picture shows the properties that I'm trying to make the wiring have tickmarks.  Under tick marks shows OFF.

 

 

I hope this helps you to help me.

 

Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,118
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 10 of 11 (412 Views)

Re: Three way switches and tick marks

02-02-2012 10:37 AM in reply to: pj

OK. So it's just a tick mark issue - it looks like they're not loaded. Go to Insert Tab » Load Family and browse to Annotations/TickMarks and select all of the files shown and click 'OK'. Then go to Manage Tab » MEP Settings » Electrical Settings. Select "Wiring" in the left panel and you will see the Tick Mark settings. Change these to the appropriate value.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube