Revit MEP

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
kevinaldo
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎03-24-2006
Message 1 of 6 (585 Views)

Space naming utility problem

585 Views, 5 Replies
09-15-2010 03:41 PM

Using 2011 Space naming utility, but it didn't transfer the information from the arch.rvt after creating spaces. Checked arch.rvt had created room and room tag.

 

anyone experienced it?

 

thanks,

Kevin

*Expert Elite*
abulla
Posts: 346
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 2 of 6 (578 Views)

Re: Space naming utility problem

09-16-2010 06:31 AM in reply to: kevinaldo

Is your architectural link set to "Room Bounding"?

Distinguished Contributor
kevinaldo
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎03-24-2006
Message 3 of 6 (573 Views)

Re: Space naming utility problem

09-16-2010 08:20 AM in reply to: abulla

yes it is; am able to create space but arch room names/numbers would not transfer by using space naming utility

*Expert Elite*
abulla
Posts: 346
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 4 of 6 (570 Views)

Re: Space naming utility problem

09-16-2010 10:10 AM in reply to: kevinaldo

I've run into this problem before too, everything seems to be set up correctly, but the Space Naming just won't work. Still haven't figured out a solution.

New Member
terilw
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-25-2010
Message 5 of 6 (515 Views)

Re: Space naming utility problem

09-23-2010 10:31 AM in reply to: abulla

We're currently having a similar problem with the Space Naming Utility. Spaces are being placed, no problem. However, when we run the utility "some" of the Spaces are getting the names and numbers pulled correctly.

 

I have a suspicion that our particular problem is caused the the Architect's varied use of Key Schedules for their rooms. They have two "Room Styles" available to choose from, although only one of them is actually used. The other is populated with 4 of the rooms, but not the rest. I can't see how to get rid of the un-used Room Style, so can't fully test that theory.

Distinguished Contributor
kevinaldo
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎03-24-2006
Message 6 of 6 (507 Views)

Re: Space naming utility problem

09-23-2010 01:05 PM in reply to: abulla

Problem solved.

 

Went to Phases of our arch.rvt, it was "Complete" of New Construction and changed to "New", room names and numbers transferred.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube