Revit MEP

Reply
Mentor
carriehall42
Posts: 332
Registered: ‎02-01-2005
Message 1 of 3 (223 Views)
Accepted Solution

Space naming Design Option 2

223 Views, 2 Replies
11-13-2012 08:16 AM

The project I am working on has a first floor and basement. I ran the space naming utiliy to rename all my spaces to match the rooms of the architectural model. The first floor worked perfectly like always. The basement did not. After investigating this matter I have found that the rooms in the basement are in Design Option 2. The rooms on the first floor are in the main model. How can I copy the names for the basement or is it possible to change the basement rooms to the main model? I can do it manually but it would take some time.

 

Thanks

Carrie

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,118
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 3 (197 Views)

Re: Space naming Design Option 2

11-14-2012 06:25 AM in reply to: carriehall42

The problem does not lie with the Space Naming Utility. Even though Rooms may belong to a Design Option, HVAC Spaces CANNOT. If you select one of your Spaces that's in the same location as one of the Design Option Rooms, you'll see (in Properties) that the Space is not actually associated with the Room.

 

We had to deal with an alternate wing in which the Rooms were on a Design Option. Each time we received an update (arch sent us a model weekly), we opened the Arch Model for our standard purging ritual prior to linking it into ours. We also selected all of the Rooms that were part of the Design Option and the Cut and Pasted them Aligned to Same Place. This effectively 'transferred' the Rooms to the Main Model.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Mentor
carriehall42
Posts: 332
Registered: ‎02-01-2005
Message 3 of 3 (194 Views)

I just couldn't figure out how to get the rooms out of de...

11-14-2012 06:36 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

I just couldn't figure out how to get the rooms out of design option 2. Copy and paste sounded too easy. Thanks So much!

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube