Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
william.nitsche
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-14-2013
Message 1 of 5 (718 Views)
Accepted Solution

Size Lookup Funciton

718 Views, 4 Replies
10-14-2013 11:41 AM

Hi there, 

 

I have downloaded a Victaulic Flange Adapter component and when trying to change the size with-in the Revit model, a warning message appears saying, "Size Lookup Table is not available for type Victaulic-IPS-Vic-Flange Adapter-Style741: Standard". 

 

I have put all the supporting files in the same folder and opened it through the current project I am working on. I'm not sure what to do. Any advice?

 

Thank you for your time, 

 

- Bil

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,166
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 5 (711 Views)

Re: Size Lookup Funciton

10-14-2013 12:11 PM in reply to: william.nitsche

Welcome to the Discussion Groups!

 

Are you using Revit 2014? The Lookup Table structure has changed from previous versions, and the table is now stored in the Family file itself. I believe that you may have to directly open and save the Family file to upgrade it to Revit 2014 format* so that it picks up the table. Try this and please let us know if that solves the issue.

 

*WARNING - once any Revit file is upgraded to a newer version, it CANNOT be saved back. Be sure to create a backup, just in case.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
william.nitsche
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-14-2013
Message 3 of 5 (704 Views)

Re: Size Lookup Funciton

10-14-2013 12:22 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

Corey, 

 

Yes I am using Revit 2014. I just tried opening the Family file,then saved the family. upon opening this new family file in the project I am designing, it did the same thing. The size lookup table is not available for that type. 

It will change the data part, but will not change the actualy model size. 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,166
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 5 (691 Views)

Re: Size Lookup Funciton

10-14-2013 01:07 PM in reply to: william.nitsche

Open up the Family file and make sure that the proper Lookup Table was included when the Family was upgraded. Open the 'Family Types' dialog (the button with the four blue squares) and click "Manage..." under 'Lookup Tables' on the right. Does the following dialog list the correct Lookup Table? Also, there may be some nested Families that have either own Lookup Tables that may have to be checked, as well.

 

If you run into any issues or just can't get it to work, please attach the Family File and the associated Lookup Table(s) to your post so we can investigate.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
william.nitsche
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-14-2013
Message 5 of 5 (687 Views)

Re: Size Lookup Funciton

10-14-2013 01:23 PM in reply to: CADastrophe
That worked. Thank you very much!



William Ray Nitsche

Project Engineer

Snell Services, Inc.

2220 W. Front Street

P.O. Box 629

North Platte, NE 69103

O - 308.532.6870 - Ext. 36

F - 308.534.0804

William.nitsche@snellservices.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube