Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎04-15-2010
Message 1 of 4 (240 Views)
Accepted Solution

Setting Mark for VAV Boxes/Terminal Units to A Number + Room Number

240 Views, 3 Replies
08-27-2013 12:21 PM

Is there a way to set the Mark on a terminal unit to be a number, dash, then the room number?  Or even more specifically, A number from parameter concatenated with the room number the terminal unit is in?  If not, another option would be a column in a schedule which concatenates this information, the number in one column, and the room number in another column.

- Tim Smith
Motz Engineering

Revit MEP/AutoCAD/Sketchup
UC Architectural Engineering c/o 2016

"There is nothing more expensive than hiring cheap engineers." - Bob Sheeran, Xavier University 01/05/2005
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 2,930
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 4 (200 Views)

Re: Setting Mark for VAV Boxes/Terminal Units to A Number + Room Number

08-28-2013 09:13 AM in reply to: tim102289

No. The Mark Value is a unique system Parameter that is not accessible for manipulation by the user. I would recommend NOT relying on the Mark parameter for identifying equipment. For more information on this, search this forum for previous discussions. Here is the latest similar thread that I know of: How to lock a prefix on a mark per family

 

Regarding their use in schedules, your only option would be to display these values is separate columns in a Schedule - it is not possible to concatenate parameter values at this time.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎04-15-2010
Message 3 of 4 (170 Views)

Re: Setting Mark for VAV Boxes/Terminal Units to A Number + Room Number

08-29-2013 01:03 PM in reply to: tim102289

Would there be a way to make a column in the schedule that has 4-room_number (4-01 for example)?  I think I could make labels for the floor plans easy enough but it would be nice if this was something I could put in a schedule too, without manually typing them all in.

- Tim Smith
Motz Engineering

Revit MEP/AutoCAD/Sketchup
UC Architectural Engineering c/o 2016

"There is nothing more expensive than hiring cheap engineers." - Bob Sheeran, Xavier University 01/05/2005
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 2,930
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 4 (165 Views)

Re: Setting Mark for VAV Boxes/Terminal Units to A Number + Room Number

08-29-2013 01:26 PM in reply to: tim102289

Unfortunately, there's just no way to combine the data from fields into one, or even to add a static prefix or suffix.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube