Revit MEP

Reply
Active Member
daleg77
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 1 of 3 (137 Views)
Accepted Solution

Room Automatic Placement

137 Views, 2 Replies
02-21-2014 02:46 AM

Can rooms be automatically placed throughout a project.

I know you can automatically place spaces but can same be done with rooms, or can they only be added individually?

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,813
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 2 of 3 (115 Views)

Re: Room Automatic Placement

02-21-2014 07:39 AM in reply to: daleg77

 The "Place... automatically" feature exists for Spaces only, not for Rooms.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Active Member
daleg77
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 3 of 3 (90 Views)

Re: Room Automatic Placement

02-24-2014 12:19 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube