Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
Aubit529
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 1 of 8 (1,848 Views)

Revit database link

1848 Views, 7 Replies
08-27-2012 04:40 AM

When I try and run the Revit DB link it wants to create a a data source to SQL Server how do I get aroud this or how do I use this to work for me?

 

I’m not familiar with a SQL at all please Help..

Alumni
john.lipp
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 8 (1,798 Views)

Re: Revit database link

08-29-2012 02:51 PM in reply to: Aubit529

Hi Aubit529

There is a posting on the Revit Clinic that I believe should address your question:
 - http://revitclinic.typepad.com/my_weblog/2010/06/revit-2011-and-db-link-for-64-bit.html

If all that is available is an SQL Server database link and you aren't able to create an Access MDB connection, I believe your issue is that you are running a 64-bit machine without a 64-bit Access driver.  The article linked above has information for this as you'll likely need the Microsoft Access Database Engine 2010 Redistributable if you want to connect to a microsoft access database. 

If you wish to connect through SQL Server, you'll need to have it installed:http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/2013/Help/00005-More_Inf0/0001-Subscrip1/0096-Autodesk96/0105...

SQL Server Express is available through the links below:

SQL SERVER 2005: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21844
SQL SERVER 2008: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=1695

Best regards



John Lipp
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
N_nmulder
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Message 3 of 8 (1,358 Views)

Re: Revit database link

02-12-2013 03:57 PM in reply to: john.lipp

I have been playing around with DB Link for the past 6 months, mostly into SQL Server. My end goal is to be able to have a simple front end for non-Revit users to be able to edit and manipulate data. I am new to the world of databases. I have been successful doing the exports, edits, and imports on my machine. However, before I get ahead of myself I need to know if  the SQL server and data source have to reside on the same machine as Revit in order for DB Link to work?

Contributor
Aubit529
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 4 of 8 (1,352 Views)

Re: Revit database link

02-12-2013 08:25 PM in reply to: Aubit529

Hi there

 

I never had much success with the SQL, but I exported the DB to MS access and made a link to excel but from what I could gather from access/excel forums it is better to manipulate and run access itself for a front end.

 

There is another alternative; to write a macro in Revit to export multiple schedules at once and another macro in excel to import them in your required format.

 

AS far as SQL I would be of no use to your question.

 

Maybe someone else can help? 

Valued Contributor
N_nmulder
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Message 5 of 8 (1,338 Views)

Re: Revit database link

02-13-2013 07:08 AM in reply to: Aubit529

I am interested in your alternative. Can you explain what you mean by "import them in another format". I am aware that Revit supports macros but what other "format" can be imported into it? 

 

Thanks.

Contributor
Aubit529
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 6 of 8 (1,328 Views)

Re: Revit database link

02-13-2013 08:41 PM in reply to: N_nmulder

Okay if that is the case, as far as I know you can do a schedule export into a .txt file except for the RDB add on.

 

What I did was to  run the RBD link into MS access and I used excel as a front end. I wrote a macro to do the layout and the look the “Format” of the spread sheet as I required. i.e Duct sizes into a certain category that uses a aspect ratio to define the category of the ducting from the database in MS access.

 

So I what I meant by format was a “MS excel-cell” format rather than a file extension “format” does that answer your question?    

 

I am still very novice on Revit macro but I may be able to help you with a excel macro.  

Member
msrdse
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-26-2013
Message 7 of 8 (821 Views)

Re: Revit database link

08-12-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: Aubit529

I use a 64 bit system while the office package is 32 bit. Is this why I have trouble setting up a MS database? I'm new to databases..

Contributor
Aubit529
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 8 of 8 (809 Views)

Re: Revit database link

08-13-2013 02:55 AM in reply to: Aubit529

Yes That was the  problem I had if you have a 32bit MS office the export doesn't work correctly.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube