Revit MEP

Reply
Active Member
reLLKs
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-15-2007
Message 1 of 9 (635 Views)

Problems Trying to configure LMTOOLS

635 Views, 8 Replies
10-18-2007 02:32 AM
maybe anyone can help i havep orblems configuring my lmtools, i give him a license file... it starts server normaly ... but while checking server status it's like diagnostic i have such error as "adskflex: The desired vendor daemon is down.
Check the lmgrd log file, or try lmreread." and "FLEXnet Licensing error:-97,121" I'm runnig "FLEXnet Licensing v11.4.0.0 build 31341 (lmgr.lib), Copyright (c) 1988-2006 Macrovision Europe Ltd. and/or Macrovision Corporation. All Rights Reserved."
Valued Contributor
ptodorov
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-26-2006
Message 2 of 9 (635 Views)

Re: Problems Trying to configure LMTOOLS

10-18-2007 02:42 AM in reply to: reLLKs
some quick netes:
1. Check firewalls (disable them)
2. Check ports (network license works on a serten port is it free)
3. Are you have admin privileges when you set up lmtools (it is a must)
4. Check out for ,,dumb" antivirus software that have firewalls (like NOD 32) - disable them
Active Member
reLLKs
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-15-2007
Message 3 of 9 (635 Views)

Re: Problems Trying to configure LMTOOLS

10-18-2007 06:01 AM in reply to: reLLKs
Well... it seems i'm having problems with my 23 port ... it should be opend i i want program top work... but as i tried it's just won't open... and my firewall is off :smileyhappy: i wrote manualy to open prot 23 but still it's closed.. i checked it with ip tool
Active Member
reLLKs
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-15-2007
Message 4 of 9 (635 Views)

Re: Problems Trying to configure LMTOOLS

10-18-2007 11:15 PM in reply to: reLLKs
Myabe someone knows wht prots should be opened for LMTOOLS to work properly
Valued Contributor
ptodorov
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-26-2006
Message 5 of 9 (635 Views)

Re: Problems Trying to configure LMTOOLS

10-19-2007 12:47 AM in reply to: reLLKs
http://discussion.autodesk.com/thread.jspa?messageID=5447922
Hire is similar problem. Check it.
Active Member
reLLKs
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-15-2007
Message 6 of 9 (635 Views)

Re: Problems Trying to configure LMTOOLS

10-19-2007 01:06 AM in reply to: reLLKs
Now i'm totaly confused... i was reading my log file and it says:
_________________________________________________
8:47:37 (adskflex) License server system started on Turbo
8:47:37 (adskflex) No features to serve, exiting
8:47:40 (lmgrd) adskflex exited with status 27 (No features to serve)
8:47:40 (lmgrd) adskflex daemon found no features. Please correct
8:47:40 (lmgrd) license file and re-start daemons.
8:47:40 (lmgrd)
8:47:40 (lmgrd) This may be due to the fact that you are using
8:47:40 (lmgrd) a different license file from the one you expect.
8:47:40 (lmgrd) Check to make sure that:
8:47:40 (lmgrd) C:\Program Files\Autodesk Network License Manager\License\REVSYP2008Turbo.lic
8:47:40 (lmgrd) is the license file you want to use.
8:47:40 (lmgrd)
_________________________________________________

But how can this be... i recieved this file from Autodesk activation ..... i specified host name and host id perfectly.. i'm getting really angry with getting this ===> FLEXnet Licensing error:-97,121 ... my compony bought this revit and we can't use it... and projects are stopped....... this is insanity .....
Valued Contributor
ptodorov
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-26-2006
Message 7 of 9 (635 Views)

Re: Problems Trying to configure LMTOOLS

10-19-2007 03:31 AM in reply to: reLLKs
1. Are you change host name (computer name) of the computer (preinstaling windows)?
2. Are you change MAC address of lan card (change lan card)?
Active Member
reLLKs
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-15-2007
Message 8 of 9 (635 Views)

Re: Problems Trying to configure LMTOOLS

10-19-2007 03:44 AM in reply to: reLLKs
noup... computer name is the same.. i haven't reinstalled computer for 8 month... i've got this lecense file 2 days ago from the same computer... mac adresse is the same.. i checked it myself... it's the same as i got in licese achievment programs as in cmd, they are the same, and they haven't change for a long time.... that's really getting me nervious :/
New Member
IAtika
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-18-2007
Message 9 of 9 (635 Views)

Re: Problems Trying to configure LMTOOLS

11-06-2008 03:03 AM in reply to: reLLKs
someone ever solved this issue ? .... i am having the same problem

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube