Revit MEP

Reply
Member
mctim
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-17-2009
Message 1 of 7 (287 Views)

Plotting sections in Mep revit

287 Views, 6 Replies
11-09-2011 05:48 AM

There seem to be floating objects in my plots when they are plotted. They do not show up on the section view but when I do a plot preview or plot the drawing they are there. Any help would be appreciated. Attached are 2 screen shots of an elevation veiw.

Active Contributor
CrazedEngineer
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-11-2007
Message 2 of 7 (267 Views)

Re: Plotting sections in Mep revit

11-09-2011 07:14 AM in reply to: mctim

Sometimes I get the same problem.  When I have AutoCad Links turned on in the sections. But mine is usually random text objects.  Try turning off imported objects and see if that works. 

Valued Mentor
dennis
Posts: 701
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Message 3 of 7 (263 Views)

Re: Plotting sections in Mep revit

11-09-2011 07:21 AM in reply to: mctim

If AutoCAD dwgs are a part of the section, then I too have had problems with random junk showing up.  I have found that using a seciton box when AutoCAD is involved gives me much better control of what is visible and what is not.

Distinguished Mentor
Jrobker
Posts: 524
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 4 of 7 (258 Views)

Re: Plotting sections in Mep revit

11-09-2011 08:28 AM in reply to: dennis

Dennis,

Have you submitted this to the development team?

I do not remember this comming up in discussions.

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

Valued Mentor
dennis
Posts: 701
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Message 5 of 7 (253 Views)

Re: Plotting sections in Mep revit

11-09-2011 08:34 AM in reply to: Jrobker

@jrobker:

No, haven't notified the development team.  But, now that you bring it up, you are right, I should. 

Member
mctim
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-17-2009
Message 6 of 7 (250 Views)

Re: Plotting sections in Mep revit

11-09-2011 08:38 AM in reply to: dennis

There are imported autocad objects in the drawing . It doesn't pay be to go back and recreate all the sections, there are too many. I am doing an inwall coordination on an emergency department and currently have 4 sections in each room , and there are about 40 different rooms.  The general contractor did all the walls in revit, and set up all the sections, i am doing the mechanical, plumbing and electrical drawings and use AUTOCAD.

The only way I can get the drawings to plot out correctly is to go and export each room with the 4 sections on the drawing back to an autocad file, then print, which works fine.  Just a lot of steps to something that should be compatibly and easy to do in Revit. An easier way would be appreciated.

Alumni
john.lipp
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 7 of 7 (194 Views)

Re: Plotting sections in Mep revit

12-02-2011 09:56 AM in reply to: mctim

Dear mctim,


Please have a look at the workaround described in the post below from our Product Support blog, the Revit Clinic.

Importing 3D geometry from AutoCAD MEP into Revit MEP
 - http://revitclinic.typepad.com/my_weblog/2011/04/importing-3d-geometry-from-autocad-mep-into-revit-m...


Please let us know if this resolves the issue.

Best regards,



John Lipp
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube