Revit MEP

Reply
Mentor
carriehall42
Posts: 332
Registered: ‎02-01-2005
Message 1 of 5 (850 Views)
Accepted Solution

Our first Electrical job

850 Views, 4 Replies
04-27-2012 12:32 PM

We finally got a small project in where we are trying to do it completely in Revit. I could have drawn this power plan in about 5 minutes in autocad. in an hour, I have 4 receptacles and a panel placed and I am trying to circuit my receptacles. Do I need to make them a circuit, or can I just draw a wire to each one? Is there a way to edit the wire type (arc, spline, chamfered) so I can somewhat make the wire look the way I want it to? It may be far reaching but could someone show me how their power sheets are looking? We may have to change the look and way we do things, I just want to be able to do it in an easy manner.  Any help would be greatly appreciated. 

 

Thanks

Carrie

 

btw. I have attached a simple power plan to show what I am trying to achieve

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,118
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 5 (826 Views)

Re: Our first Electrical job

04-30-2012 06:19 AM in reply to: carriehall42

If you want to be able to Tag the devices with a Circuit Number and create a Panel Schedule, then yes, you have to create Electrical Circuits. Wiring is a separate entity, and is really an intelligent annotation family. Regardless of the load, you can manually control the number of Wires in the form of Tick Marks. In order to Tag a Wire more detailed info, (i.e. Panel, Voltage, Circuits), it mist belong to an Electrical Circuit, which is automatic when connected to an Electrical Device. Simply drawing Wires does not create Electrical Circuits.

 

There are two ways to draw Wiring: Automatic and Manual. Automatic will quickly generate automatic Wiring once an Electrical Circuits is created. Hover over an Electrical Component with the cursor, press TAB once, and then click to select the "phantom" wiring. Click one of the two buttons in the Ribbon or one of the little icons that appear beside it to convert this wiring into "real" wiring.

 

Wires can also be drawn manually using the Types listed in the Home Tab of the Ribbon. Segments of Wire from the Automatic layout can be deleted and redrawn manually as desired. Wire can be converted between Types with a setting under properties, which will allow you to change chamfered into arc wiring or vice versa.

 

All in all, your traditional layout can be replicated in Revit with a little elbow grease. The image below is a quick example of an electrical layout. These receptacles belong to Electrical Circuits.

 

WiringExample.JPG

*Drawn in Revit MEP 2012

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Mentor
carriehall42
Posts: 332
Registered: ‎02-01-2005
Message 3 of 5 (820 Views)

Re: Our first Electrical job

04-30-2012 06:34 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

How did you get the the wire from the floor box to appear like it is going up in the wall with the homerun coming out of it?

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,118
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 5 (815 Views)

Re: Our first Electrical job

04-30-2012 06:54 AM in reply to: carriehall42

The round circuit is a Junction Box: I loaded the OOTB family "Junction Boxes - No Load" and edited the family's annotation to remove the "J" and shrink the circle to 1/32" radius. When you create a circuit than contain an Electrical Device with the Part Type "Junction Box", the circuiting will want to route through that element. I clicked Arc Wire to generate the automatic layout, and then deleted the Homerun I didn't want. Then, I simply manually drew a wire from the Juntion Box to the Panel to make the new Homerun.

 

JBoxAutoWires.JPG              FinishedWire.JPG

 

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Mentor
carriehall42
Posts: 332
Registered: ‎02-01-2005
Message 5 of 5 (809 Views)

Re: Our first Electrical job

04-30-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

I bet I can do that. Thanks!

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube