Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Contributor
chunky2k
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
Message 1 of 12 (424 Views)
Accepted Solution

New duct but cant create filter for it !!

424 Views, 11 Replies
11-22-2013 08:22 PM

Good morning all

i have little issue in my drawing, i want to create an "extra" duct, as we know we have Supply/Return/Exhaust (whch am using them all in my project)

and for me i want to create "Fresh Air"

so i did the usual thing of duplicating the supply, renaming it to Fresh Air (and made Mark : FA)

 

i have my own template in the drawing

so i went to "Visibility/Graphics overrides" /Filters / Edit/New

 

created new Duct (Mechanical - Fresh Air) in Filters , chose the same as the supply duct in duct system/accessories ETC in Categories and mark equal FA in Filter Rules

and NOTHING was there in the origianl filter Tab

 

so i have to go other way on the drawing i went to Identity Data/ View template

on my own template i went to "V/G Override Filters" then created the fresh air duct (same methond as i previous explaind) and it came to the table when i choose ADD

i change the line color and the drawing kept giving me the duct supply color

what shall i do to change the color

 

in the duct classification it still giving me the fresh air as supply (since i made a duplicate) but i cant change it !!

 

and before you ask, when i went to families, duct, i saw the options for the new fresh air duct, i wrote FA in the abbreviation  desc as well to make sure in the filter i use them and try

 

but nothing has happened, 

my question, how can i create Fresh air duct with new color ?

Variable Integrated Package L.L.C
Abu Dhabi - United Arab Emirates
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,166
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 12 (418 Views)

Re: New duct but cant create filter for it !!

11-22-2013 09:04 PM in reply to: chunky2k

Perhaps you can set the Filter Rules to filter according to System Name instead of System Classification.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
chunky2k
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
Message 3 of 12 (403 Views)

Re: New duct but cant create filter for it !!

11-22-2013 10:44 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

tried that, still not working

 

i also tried to change the color of the supply duct (to check maybe the new fresh air was stuck on certain color) 

but no, anything related to supply air(classification) has changed to new color

Variable Integrated Package L.L.C
Abu Dhabi - United Arab Emirates
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,166
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 12 (399 Views)

Re: New duct but cant create filter for it !!

11-22-2013 11:07 PM in reply to: chunky2k

chunky2k wrote:

"i have little issue in my drawing, i want to create an "extra" duct, as we know we have Supply/Return/Exhaust (whch am using them all in my project)

and for me i want to create "Fresh Air"

so i did the usual thing of duplicating the supply, renaming it to Fresh Air (and made Mark : FA"?..."


Wait a minute, did you change the Mark Value of the Duct to "FA"? Shouldn't you be changing the "System Type" to "Fresh Air" instead? If the View Filter for "Supply" is still included in the View and at the top of the list, and the Duct in question meets the criteria of that "Supply" Filter, then Revit applies the Graphics Overrides according to the first qualifying View Filter on the list, and ignores the rest.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
chunky2k
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
Message 5 of 12 (387 Views)

Re: New duct but cant create filter for it !!

11-23-2013 12:06 AM in reply to: CADastrophe
no it is set to fresh air

i think this is something revit wont allow us to do, or could be a bug or something
Variable Integrated Package L.L.C
Abu Dhabi - United Arab Emirates
Valued Contributor
chunky2k
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
Message 6 of 12 (383 Views)

Re: New duct but cant create filter for it !!

11-23-2013 01:53 AM in reply to: chunky2k

i have found a solution

which is very simple cuase it is only about which comes first

 

i attached a picture to show people but here is it :

 

1. we create the new duct and give the rules we need then press ok

2. move it in the top of the original duct you duplicated it (i duplicated the supply, so i moved the new fresh air above the supply)

so the rule would be valid, because if the system read the supply first it will override the fresh air

 

check the attachement

 

regards

Variable Integrated Package L.L.C
Abu Dhabi - United Arab Emirates
Active Contributor
harinarayana55
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 7 of 12 (356 Views)

Re: New duct but cant create filter for it !!

11-23-2013 10:54 PM in reply to: chunky2k

Hi

May be it is helpful to you.If it is not answer to your question. Please ignore it.

Why you are using all the properties to change the color of new duct system or current system.

Just change the system type to fresh air.No need to change classification and abbreviation.

Please check the attachment.

harinarayana

Valued Contributor
chunky2k
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
Message 8 of 12 (347 Views)

Re: New duct but cant create filter for it !!

11-24-2013 02:04 AM in reply to: harinarayana55
well i made all the rules together before figuring it out
but once i made the FA above the supply it came correct

so i didn't care about the abbreviation after that :smileyhappy:

thanks any way dude :smileyhappy:
Variable Integrated Package L.L.C
Abu Dhabi - United Arab Emirates
Active Contributor
harinarayana55
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 9 of 12 (329 Views)

Re: New duct but cant create filter for it !!

11-25-2013 06:10 AM in reply to: chunky2k

Yes you are right. No need to FA on top.

 

Valued Contributor
bvm76
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎09-10-2013
Message 10 of 12 (285 Views)

Re: New duct but cant create filter for it !!

11-26-2013 05:39 AM in reply to: harinarayana55
another method of changing the duct colour without using filter is right click the duct system name, click type properties and click the edit opposite to graphic overrides.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube