Revit MEP

Reply
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 2,941
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 11 of 28 (190 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 01:42 PM in reply to: Gyvven

I just slapped my forehead; could you hear it from there? I just got it to work after fiddling with it for a minute. Attached is my example Family file (Revit 2014) (the Lookup Table files is embedded in the Family). This Family looks up an ##OTHER## value from the table based on the "box size". Perhaps when I was doing this before, I forgot that every time you change the Table file, you have to re-import it into the Family, under 'Family Types'. Please take a look at the attached and see if I am again mistaken...

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
kitsmiller
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 12 of 28 (185 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 01:50 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

What about the csv table you used?

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 13 of 28 (177 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 01:59 PM in reply to: kitsmiller

Kitsmiller,

 

I tried your family, without a bit more knowledge I can't figure out what you're trynig to achieve.

 

Here's how I did mine, see attached txt. I paste this into my KVA formula. The nice thing about laying out your formula in notepad and then pasting into revit is that revit ignores the returns so you can lay out each if statement to make sure you don't miss any.

 

Have you tried playing with temperatures and GPM yet? Weee! :smileyhappy:

 

 

Have fun and good luck.

 

Gyv

 

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 2,941
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 14 of 28 (175 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 02:04 PM in reply to: kitsmiller

The attached example Family (Revit 2014) is based on the chart you included as a .pdf file. It looks up AMPS according to the user inputted HP and VOLTAGE.

 


kitsmiller wrote:

"What about the csv table you used?"


 Regarding the .cvs file, it is embedded in the Family file. Open the Family and go to Family Types. On the right side, you'll see "Manage..." under 'Lookup Tables'. From there, you can export the embedded .cvs file to look at it. If you change it, you have to re-import it with this same dialog, overwriting the previous version.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 15 of 28 (169 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 02:10 PM in reply to: CADastrophe
OW, OW, OW! That makes my head hurt!

I get the looking up the KVA column and the multiply by 1kva, but what is up with the (Box Size/ 0'-6")? How is it getting converted from ##number##feet to kva that easily? Or is it really considered to be unitless?
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 2,941
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 16 of 28 (166 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 02:16 PM in reply to: Gyvven

Gyvven wrote:
"I get the looking up the KVA column and the multiply by 1kva, but what is up with the (Box Size/ 0'-6")? How is it getting converted from ##number##feet to kva that easily? Or is it really considered to be unitless?"

The Box_Size/0'-6" part is a random default value I entered if it cannot find a valid lookup value on the .cvs file. For instance, if you entered a box size of 1'-6", it would not find that size on the Lookup Table and resort to the default of 18"/6" = 3, and then 3 * 1kVA = 3kVA. Got it?

 

check out the second example family if you want your head to hurt. :smileyhappy:

 

 

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 17 of 28 (161 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 02:33 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

No attachment. Want to try that agian? :smileyhappy:

 

I exported the file and the units come up as feet. How can you go from feet to kva without dividing by 1' first? That's what hurts. But hey, if it works I'll give it a whack and see what I come up with.

Contributor
kitsmiller
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 18 of 28 (125 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-18-2013 06:39 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

I think you forgot the family file on this?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 2,941
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 19 of 28 (117 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-18-2013 07:12 AM in reply to: Gyvven

Ummm... I was just making sure you guys were paying attention...:smileywink:

 

BTW - it's only a partial chart from that PDF file - only up to 2HP and to 460V.

 

 


Gyvven wrote:

"I exported the file and the units come up as feet. How can you go from feet to kva without dividing by 1' first? That's what hurts. But hey, if it works I'll give it a whack and see what I come up with."


Are you saying that if you open the .CVS file, the type is no longer ##other## (which is unitless)? I suspect that a Length Parameter may automatically take this value as inches (or whatever the default Length units are), but I'm not certain about that.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 20 of 28 (109 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-18-2013 07:42 AM in reply to: CADastrophe
Correct, I opened the CVS file and it says ##other##feet.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube