Revit MEP

Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
shiraz.ansari
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎08-07-2013
Message 1 of 4 (302 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to create different layers when we export Rivet to CAD

302 Views, 3 Replies
01-01-2014 03:40 AM

We want the text, symbol & hatch in three different layers and colors when we export rivet file to cad for spot level annotation.

Product Support
lanl
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎04-28-2008
Message 2 of 4 (273 Views)

Re: How to create different layers when we export Rivet to CAD

01-02-2014 12:05 AM in reply to: shiraz.ansari

Dear shiraz ansari,

 

It is difficult to export the text, symbols and hatch of the spot elevation to different layers, cause they are part of one family, and you can't set different parts to different subcategories for spot elevation category. So when exporting to DWG, you can't set different layers for different subcategories of spot elevation.

 

I am afraid that you might have to modify the layer in CAD manually.

 

Thanks.
______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

 

 

 

 



Lei Lan
Contributor
shiraz.ansari
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎08-07-2013
Message 3 of 4 (265 Views)

Re: How to create different layers when we export Rivet to CAD

01-02-2014 03:14 AM in reply to: shiraz.ansari

ok, then can we make text, symbols and hatch in different colours. We managed to change the colour of the hatch to the required one by editing the family. The text and symbols are in different colours but we need to coustimise it to our required colours. If we edit the layer colour of spot level in DWG export setup then text, symbols and hatch will be in same colour. 

If thats the case then how come symbols & Text are in diferent colours and how could we control it? Please refer to the attached edited txt file which we are using.

 

Product Support
arief.rahman
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
Message 4 of 4 (229 Views)

Re: How to create different layers when we export Rivet to CAD

01-06-2014 01:23 AM in reply to: shiraz.ansari

Hi,

 

As per Lei lan told you that exporting Revit to ACAD are very limited layer that you can custom. The best way to custom layer, it is change directly in AutoCAd enviroment. Check export layer interface below (attachment).



Arief Rahman

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.