Revit MEP

Reply
Active Member
NelsonStark
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-09-2011
Message 1 of 5 (553 Views)

Fab to RME

553 Views, 4 Replies
07-06-2012 11:12 AM

A few of questions

1. - From Fabrication FABmep to Revit what is the command to export?

2. - Once exported what else has to be set up to import into Revit example what to do with MAP Import?

3. - I have the Autodesk Building Design Suite Ultimate 2013 I know it says to import into Revit MEP but my is not called that just Revit does it matter?

4.- attach is a log when I try to import into Revit

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,596
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 5 (550 Views)

Re: Fab to RME

07-06-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: NelsonStark

This forum is for network licensing.  For best results, please post future questions like this in the appropriate forum.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Revit/ct-p/2003

 

Good Luck!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Member
NelsonStark
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-09-2011
Message 3 of 5 (541 Views)

Re: Fab to RME

07-06-2012 11:40 AM in reply to: NelsonStark

Not a problem this should be in Fabrication no such location yet.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,596
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (534 Views)

Re: Fab to RME

07-06-2012 11:46 AM in reply to: NelsonStark

I just want to make sure you get answered by an expert in your field as quickly and easily as possible.  It'd probably get lost in the shuffle here.  Thanks!

 

Since the original post was moved here, here is a link to the second post:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Revit-MEP/Fab-to-RME/td-p/3529660

 

:smileywink:

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 5 of 5 (474 Views)

Re: Fab to RME

07-11-2012 11:06 AM in reply to: NelsonStark

If the you just wants to export the model (i.e.. a dumb model for co-ordination) then you could export to .dwg or .ifc file type (others also available). You can do this by the process below:

 

1. Right click model space.

2. Select Tools > Data Exchange.

3. Select the "Export 3D" option.

 

The process "Export Run of Items" to be a feature of the legacy MAP product, which was the method of physically exchanging the FABmep item for a Revit family item, but that method is no longer supported.



Chris Aquino
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube