Revit MEP

Reply
Board Manager
Posts: 1,084
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 1 of 37 (2,673 Views)

FABmep Import for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

2673 Views, 36 Replies
07-05-2012 09:49 AM

There is a new technology preview you can try:

 

http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/revit_fabmep/

 

The FABmep Import for Revit MEP is a free technology preview that enables users to import Autodesk Fabrication FABmep models to provide round-tripping capabilities for as-built/record drawing purposes.



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-08-2009
Message 2 of 37 (2,657 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 05:55 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

I downloaded this, but can't seem to find the command to export it out of Fab. Can you give some further direction?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,823
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 3 of 37 (2,649 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 06:38 AM in reply to: BrianWelch3883

it says its an importer plug in

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-08-2009
Message 4 of 37 (2,644 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

It is a importer plug-in, but it is looking to import a .rif file. How do you get a .rif file out of Fab?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,823
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 37 (2,640 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: BrianWelch3883
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,823
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 37 (2,636 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: DarrenP

you must have the FAB MEP program installed

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,823
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 7 of 37 (2,632 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 07:38 AM in reply to: DarrenP

if you have it installed you won't need this plug in

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-08-2009
Message 8 of 37 (2,629 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 07:40 AM in reply to: DarrenP

FABMEP allows me to import files from Revit into FAB. This plug-in is supposed to allow you to do the opposite. I want in import my FABMEP file into Revit.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,823
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 9 of 37 (2,620 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: BrianWelch3883

try emailing the labs team: labs.revit.fabmep@autodesk.com

Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎11-07-2006
Message 10 of 37 (2,586 Views)

Re: FABmep Import for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-09-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Can we use our old mapping from 2012 in 2013.If not a migration tool like  others would help

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube