Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
davem
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Message 1 of 20 (1,869 Views)
Accepted Solution

Exporting Revit to CAD - Layers

1869 Views, 19 Replies
01-17-2014 09:08 AM

Hello,

 

I need assistance with exporting revit sheets to autocad. On on of my projects, there is a telecommunications designer that does not use revit, so I have to put the tele/data outlets in my electrical revit model and export the sheet into autocad to send to them. I have the data outlets on their own workset and the power receptacles and devices on their own workset. When I export the drawing to DWG, Autocad puts both the data outlets and power receptacles on the exact same layer called A-ANNO-NOTE. What I need help on is figuring out how to make it so that when exporting to autocad, it takes each workset and exports it as its own layer in the DWG file. The telecommunications designer needs to be able to turn off my power receptacles layer to only show his data outlets.

 

Is this possible? I need to figure this out ASAP if anyone can help.

 

Thank you,

Dave

Mentor
dtiemeyer
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎01-09-2004
Message 2 of 20 (1,866 Views)

Re: Exporting Revit to CAD - Layers

01-17-2014 09:19 AM in reply to: davem
When you go to export the DWG, look for the 'three dots' button to get to export settings. Layer control is the first page, you should be able to separate those two types of content to export to different layers there.
Striving to be a WOMBAT, Waste Of Money, Brains, & Talent...

⁞|⁞ Please use the Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos functions as appropriate to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you!
Mentor
dtiemeyer
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎01-09-2004
Message 3 of 20 (1,865 Views)

Re: Exporting Revit to CAD - Layers

01-17-2014 09:20 AM in reply to: dtiemeyer
BTW, its based on content type, not workset.
Striving to be a WOMBAT, Waste Of Money, Brains, & Talent...

⁞|⁞ Please use the Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos functions as appropriate to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
davem
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Message 4 of 20 (1,852 Views)

Re: Exporting Revit to CAD - Layers

01-17-2014 09:31 AM in reply to: dtiemeyer
I have seen that layer control screen, but have not figured out how to make it work. Would you be able to walk me through it by chance or post a snap-shot of what I need to change?

You say its by content type, not worket. Can you elaborate on this?

Thanks,
Dave
Mentor
dtiemeyer
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎01-09-2004
Message 5 of 20 (1,805 Views)

Re: Exporting Revit to CAD - Layers

01-20-2014 05:12 AM in reply to: davem
In that Export dialog, you must change the layer name next to either Data or Telecom devicies and make sure that they are different from Electrical Fixtures (which is the type of content your receptacles should be). Also, before doing this, check that the items you want to end up on different layers are different categories. Select one and look above the 'type selector' pull down. If all the content you are using is the same category, they will all export onto the same layer.
Also note, Revit exports only what is visible in that view. You could just use 2 views, one that displays each type of content, and end up with 2 dwg files.
Striving to be a WOMBAT, Waste Of Money, Brains, & Talent...

⁞|⁞ Please use the Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos functions as appropriate to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
davem
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Message 6 of 20 (1,797 Views)

Re: Exporting Revit to CAD - Layers

01-20-2014 07:11 AM in reply to: dtiemeyer

The thing is, in the Export Setup screen (after hitting the "..." button), under the layer column, the data devices say "E-DATA" layer and the electrical fixtures say "E-ELEC-FIXT" layer. But after exporting it both the data devices and electrical fixtures are on the "A-ANNO-NOTE" layer in the .DWG file. I dont understand why it puts them on that layer when in Revit it says the specific layers for each family. By different categories I assume you mean that they are both not electrical fixtures or both not data devices. They are two separate family types and categories.

Mentor
dtiemeyer
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎01-09-2004
Message 7 of 20 (1,790 Views)

Re: Exporting Revit to CAD - Layers

01-20-2014 07:23 AM in reply to: davem

This is why I asked you to ensure that they are the types of object that you are assuming they are. If you use Visibility/Graphics and turn off Data or Telemcom devices, do those objects disappear? If not, then the families were not built correctly and the export will not work correctly until the familes are fixed. If they do disappear when their category is turned off, then the export settings I mentioned should work – if they don’t then something more is wrong that I’m not able to troubleshoot and you need to call your reseller. The images you provide make it apear that your export settings are correct which leads me to believe the families are not categorized correctly.

Striving to be a WOMBAT, Waste Of Money, Brains, & Talent...

⁞|⁞ Please use the Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos functions as appropriate to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
davem
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Message 8 of 20 (1,784 Views)

Re: Exporting Revit to CAD - Layers

01-20-2014 07:36 AM in reply to: dtiemeyer
The families are indeed categorized correctly in which they DO disappear when their respective category is turned in Visibility/Graphics. As I am writing this, I just went into the family edit for both the data device and the receptacle and the annotations for them seem to be their own families that are Generic Annotations. I checked the export settings and sure enough, under Generic Annotation the layer is A-ANNO-NOTE. So that answers my question.

I went ahead and put a Workset layer modifier on Generic Annotations inside the Export Setup screen and now they are on their own layers, but are the same color within the .DWG file due to them both being generic annotations.

Guess it just took a little digging into the families themselves to find the solution.
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,113
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 9 of 20 (1,781 Views)

Re: Exporting Revit to CAD - Layers

01-20-2014 07:46 AM in reply to: davem

I believe you have two options in your situation here.

 

#1 - Workset Modifier

As you described in your last post, you can add the Workset Modifier to the Generic Annotations category since you have organized your elements by Workset. If you wish for them to be assigned different colors in the AutoCAD export, scroll down to the Modifiers section (under the Export Setup dialog; Layers tab) and add a color override for each workset, via the "Color ID" column.

 

#2 - Subcategories

You can modify your Generic Annotations so that the lines belong to a Subcategory instead of the baseline "Generic Annotations" Category. This will allow you to specify the export settings for each Subcategory separately, including the AutoCAD layer and color.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
davem
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Message 10 of 20 (1,774 Views)

Re: Exporting Revit to CAD - Layers

01-20-2014 08:04 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thanks CADastrophe. I would think that your #1 option is what I am going for. I did scroll down to the Modifiers section and put two different color options for the two worksets that the data devices and receptacles are on, but it doesnt change in the CAD export file. Is simply changing the Color ID not enough?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube