Revit MEP

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
buttons129
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 5 (410 Views)
Accepted Solution

Duct branch connection results in single line duct

410 Views, 4 Replies
01-28-2013 07:04 AM

Revit 2013 with latest service pack installed and relativly new to Revit.

 

when i extend a branch duct to connect to a main duct the reult is the maain duct is shown single line (see attchaeed images). have looked all over for settings and have tried different options for sizes but alweays with the same reults. both ductare aqt the same elevation. can anyone help?

Distinguished Contributor
buttons129
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 2 of 5 (364 Views)

Any takers? im pretty desparate for a solution

01-29-2013 05:49 AM in reply to: buttons129

Any takers? im pretty desparate for a solution

Distinguished Contributor
buttons129
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 3 of 5 (359 Views)

Ok.. iv tried the same scenario in a new project and it c...

01-29-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: buttons129

Ok.. iv tried the same scenario in a new project and it connects without turning the main duct into a single line so it must be a setting somewhere? 

 

the file i have the problem with was created by another company. 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,118
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 5 (356 Views)

Re: Ok.. iv tried the same scenario in a new project and it c...

01-29-2013 06:26 AM in reply to: buttons129

Does the duct main change to single line in all Views within that Project? Also, have you tried recreating the main?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Distinguished Contributor
buttons129
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 5 of 5 (350 Views)

Re: Ok.. iv tried the same scenario in a new project and it c...

01-29-2013 06:45 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

found the culprit! it was in `Properties' `Colour Schemes'

 

the image shows what was set up. when I change the selection on `Ducts' to `none' the problem resolves itself.

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube