Revit MEP

Reply
Active Member
dworakma
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-02-2004
Message 1 of 5 (706 Views)

Duct Sizing

706 Views, 4 Replies
01-17-2012 09:51 AM

We're still not using the duct sizing feature in Revit and I would love to start.

 

Curious who is using it? 

 

The problem I've repeatedly ran into is that airflows are not transferred back into my duct main from the terminal device.  I can assign airflow to a terminal device, such as a supply air diffuser (using a "preset" flow configuration parameter).  And that airflow will be visible at the branch duct connected to the diffuser, but once connected to a main my airflow at the main shows 0 CFM.  I believe my system is well defined starting with equipment and terminal devices, as the equipment shows the correct total airflow for the system in my system browser.  Any thoughts as to what I'm doing wrong? 

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Matt

Distinguished Mentor
Jrobker
Posts: 524
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 2 of 5 (694 Views)

Re: Duct Sizing

01-17-2012 02:59 PM in reply to: dworakma

See this diagram,

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

Active Member
dworakma
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-02-2004
Message 3 of 5 (685 Views)

Re: Duct Sizing

01-17-2012 06:55 PM in reply to: Jrobker

J,

 

Thanks for posting the graphic, it's very helpful.  I'll double check some of my settings when I get to the office in the morning.

 

Could I assume your using the duct sizing feature?

 

Thanks again.

Distinguished Mentor
Jrobker
Posts: 524
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 4 of 5 (671 Views)

Re: Duct Sizing

01-18-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: dworakma

No. We are not. There is no static pressure drop or CFM loss after a duct tap. Doesn't quite work. Plus issues with critical path. Doesn't work right and never has. Hopefully release 5 (2013) will get it right, since marketing claims it does.

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

Active Member
dworakma
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-02-2004
Message 5 of 5 (667 Views)

Re: Duct Sizing

01-18-2012 08:34 AM in reply to: dworakma

Dang that's a bummer, you got my hopes up with that fancy drawing.  Thanks for your input.

 

I'll keep my fingers crossed that it shows up in a next release and actually works!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube