Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Contributor
pverduzco
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎10-30-2007
Message 1 of 6 (342 Views)
Accepted Solution

Display of pipes beyond

342 Views, 5 Replies
07-12-2013 09:18 AM

I am in Revit MEP 2013

 

I am on the second floor of a multi story building.. There is a shaft opening were I can see the pipes on the first floor. I would like these pipes to display single line but even when I am in Detail Level: Medium they show up Double line.. How can I change this.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,169
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 6 (269 Views)

Re: Display of pipes beyond

07-16-2013 07:08 AM in reply to: pverduzco

Hello pverduzco,

 

I've not been successful in reproducing this scenario. Would you be able to mock this up in a New Project and post that file here? In order to get the file small enough to post here, you'll have to use the Purge Unused a few times and then manually remove all of the unused Pipe and Duct Fitting Families from the Project Browser.

 

Sorry for the delay of response.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
pverduzco
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎10-30-2007
Message 3 of 6 (264 Views)

Re: Display of pipes beyond

07-16-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thanks for your response.

 

This is a 6 flr building so It might take me a while but I will try and do the process you mentioned and upload it.

 

thanks

Active Contributor
jkarben
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎08-20-2007
Message 4 of 6 (244 Views)

Re: Display of pipes beyond

07-17-2013 05:14 AM in reply to: pverduzco

Check the view's Underlay parameter. Looks like it may be set to First Floor. Change it to <none> and then go from there.

Valued Contributor
genem
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎05-24-2000
Message 5 of 6 (218 Views)

Re: Display of pipes beyond

07-18-2013 12:49 PM in reply to: jkarben

I am guessing you are in a view that was duplicated. When you duplicate a view, Revit will automatically add an underlay. Just clear the check, and it should be fine.

genem@... (NNTP handle: genemarz)
You may recognize me from the
hundreds of previous newsreader posts
I've made over the last 10 years
as genemarz

Valued Contributor
pverduzco
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎10-30-2007
Message 6 of 6 (210 Views)

Re: Display of pipes beyond

07-18-2013 01:18 PM in reply to: jkarben

Thank you all Revit Peeps

 

The underlay was set to Level 1.. now set to none.. problem solved..

 

Thanks again..

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube