Revit MEP

Reply
New Member
meffron
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-03-2007
Message 1 of 3 (431 Views)
Accepted Solution

Circuiting Electrical Equipment Across Linked Files

431 Views, 2 Replies
07-24-2012 11:14 AM

We are just starting a new project in Revit MEP 2012.  The architect has 8 different models; one for each of the buildings and one for the site.  We will have a transformer on the site supplying power to all of the buildings.  We'd like to follow the architect's file structure by using an electrical model for each builing and one for the site. 

 

Does anyone know of a way to circuit all of the panels in the linked building models to the transformer on the site.  We tried using copy/monitor and with the copy comand we were able to link the panels to the transformer, but the panels didn't carry their loads from their original revit file.

 

Thank you!

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,118
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 3 (426 Views)

Re: Circuiting Electrical Equipment Across Linked Files

07-24-2012 12:01 PM in reply to: meffron

There is no way to directly link information between a Project and it's Linked Revit Models. To my knowledge, you'll be best off creating a "Proxy Load" Electrical Equipment Family to simulate the loads from the links, which will have to be manually entered. This family would be nothing more that a block with an Electrical Connector and linked parameters for manual load entry.

 

Try searching this forum for other possible solutions others may have come up with... 

 

 

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
Sandleaz
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-04-2012
Message 3 of 3 (393 Views)

Re: Circuiting Electrical Equipment Across Linked Files

08-01-2012 12:18 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

This family would be nothing more that a block with an Electrical Connector and linked parameters for manual load entry.

 

Yeah. That's we normally do around here. 

 

You can either host that family onto the mechanical equipment or place it somewhere nearby. 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube