Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
cesslinger
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-10-2014
Message 1 of 7 (221 Views)
Accepted Solution

Changing wire types in same project

221 Views, 6 Replies
03-10-2014 08:28 AM

Is there a way to show an underground wire in revit MEP 2014 without changing all wire types.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,180
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 7 (212 Views)

Re: Changing wire types in same project

03-10-2014 08:58 AM in reply to: cesslinger

I believe that the best method would be to use a View Filter using the following steps:

 

1. Create a new Project Parameter (Yes/No) called "Underground" that applies to the "Wires" Category. (If you don't want to create a new Parameter, you can just use the "Comments" field under the Wire's Properties and enter something like "U".)

 

2. Create a new View Filter under Visibility/Graphics Overrides* that applies to the "Wires" Category. Set the Filter Rules to "Underground" "Equals" "Yes". (If you are using the "Comments" field instead, it should be "Comments" "Equals" "U" or whatever text designation you prefer.)

 

3. Add this View Filter to the View (or View Template) and define a Line Pattern Override to be applied to the applicable Wires.

 

*Note that you may have to edit the View Template if there is one controlling the current View's visibility settings.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
ajax05k
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎01-12-2014
Message 3 of 7 (183 Views)

Re: Changing wire types in same project

03-11-2014 05:42 AM in reply to: CADastrophe
I agree with CADastrophe, but instead of creating project parameter, we can use Type Mark, URL in the Filter rules....
Is there any specific reason behind creating project parameter for using them in filters
Ajay K. HVAC Designer, BIM Modeler
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,180
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 7 (178 Views)

Re: Changing wire types in same project

03-11-2014 06:00 AM in reply to: ajax05k

ajax05k wrote:
"I agree with CADastrophe, but instead of creating project parameter, we can use Type Mark, URL in the Filter rules....
Is there any specific reason behind creating project parameter for using them in filters"

I would use a Project Parameter to make the operation clear (or at least clearer) to all users without having to explain to each of them how to use the work-around method. If you are just doing this yourself and you will remember the method (among all of the other possible cryptic work-arounds), then you certainly do not need the Project Parameter.

 

Additionally, in this case I would stick to "Comments" so that it remains an Instance Parameter. If wish to create a dedicated Wire Type for underground wiring, it would be better to just have the View Filter setup with the rule "Type Name" "contains" "underground" rather than use a Type Parameter. I would have definately suggested this method had the OP not specifically said "without changing all wire types".

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
ajax05k
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎01-12-2014
Message 5 of 7 (167 Views)

Re: Changing wire types in same project

03-11-2014 09:49 PM in reply to: CADastrophe
Thank U for clearing that up, S its better to use instance parameter rather than type parameter, bcoz it would give us the complete freedom over every element
Ajay K. HVAC Designer, BIM Modeler
Contributor
cesslinger
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-10-2014
Message 6 of 7 (159 Views)

Re: Changing wire types in same project

03-12-2014 04:38 AM in reply to: CADastrophe
Thank you all for your help! I will try it.


Teah Dioguardi
Westside Engineering

5525 Interstate North Parkway
Suite 200
Atlanta, GA 30328
c. 404-918-9021404-918-9021
f. 404-601-9859
You'll need Skype CreditFree via Skype
Contributor
cesslinger
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-10-2014
Message 7 of 7 (116 Views)

Re: Changing wire types in same project

03-18-2014 09:43 AM in reply to: ajax05k
Thank you both, it worked!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube