Revit MEP

Reply
Member
JHBMX
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-22-2012
Message 1 of 5 (424 Views)
Accepted Solution

Changing Level within Callout

424 Views, 4 Replies
10-22-2012 04:54 AM

Good Afternoon,

 

I hope someone can help.

 

The Architect has changed the floor level on the job I am working on, I have adjusted the my floor plan to suit.

 

My problem is that I can't seem to adjust my callouts to match the new floor level so they show the correct area on my sheet, the area to change this in the Properties Box is greyed out? 

 

Look forward to hearing from you

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,166
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 5 (420 Views)

Re: Changing Level within Callout

10-22-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: JHBMX

Are you using Revit MEP 2013? If so, the most likely cause for the View Range button being disabled is that there is a View Template assigned to the View. This would also account for other View settings (i.e. Detail Level, Discipline) being disabled as well.

 

If you aren't already aware, the View Templates workflow has been improved as the templates are now linked to Views.

 

 

⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗
Welcome to the Autodesk forums, JHBMX!
Feel free to post any questions you may have! There are many experienced users here who generously contribute their time and effort to supporting
their peers. This is an open, peer-supported forum, so feel free to contribute any useful information or experiences to any of the topics you see here.
We hope you'll stick around a while and help strengthen the value of this community!
───────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Be sure to review the Ground Rules, visit the FAQ Forum, and use the Search feature prior to posting a question, as it's likely been asked before.
⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Member
JHBMX
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-22-2012
Message 3 of 5 (416 Views)

Re: Changing Level within Callout

10-22-2012 06:09 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thanks for the help. yes I'm using 2013.

 

I unerstand what you are saying, yes there is a template set to the view in fact there are various templates set to all views (except sections).

 

Is there a way to set the view so it has no template applied to it? I can see no option.

 

Thanks so much for your time

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,166
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 5 (409 Views)

Re: Changing Level within Callout

10-22-2012 06:37 AM in reply to: JHBMX

You now have your choice of two routes to take:

 

1. Remove the View Template from the View

Under the View's Properties, click on the button beside 'View Template' which is reporting the current View Template's name. Select "<none>" from the list in the following dialog box.

 

2. Correct the View Range in the View Template

Under the View's Properties, click on the button beside 'View Template' which is reporting the current View Template's name. Select the current View Template from the list in the following dialog box. In the list of View Properties on the right, locate the View Range and set it to the desired setting.

 

Alternatively, in lieu of changing the View Range, you can clear the checkbox under "Include" to exclude it from the View Template. This will allow you to change the View Range per View, but maintain uniform visibility settings for everything else.

 


 

I would recommend taking road #2 as well as learning and working more with View Templates. When changes arise, the use of View Templates can alleviate the painstaking effort that would be needed in going to each and every View to make corrections to view settings. Using this method, you can make a single correction to the View Template that will subsequently cascade down to all of the Views with this View Template, so you only have to make the correction once.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Member
JHBMX
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-22-2012
Message 5 of 5 (370 Views)

Re: Changing Level within Callout

10-23-2012 12:29 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Great! thanks very much fixed it.

 

Thanks again

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube