Revit MEP

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
Jrobker
Posts: 524
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 1 of 5 (158 Views)
Accepted Solution

Cannot use decimal in pipe size

158 Views, 4 Replies
11-20-2013 04:07 PM

FWIW This was never a problem before with this project.
I'm back in this older project doing CA answering and doing ASI's.
If I change a pipe size I cannot use a decimal in either the properties pallete or the options bar. It will result in a crash.-->Here is the video Yep...caught in the act!
I can use the pull down and select from the list and choose a size that way.

When I start a new project I don't have this issue. This is an isolated project incident.

The only difference between now and then (when it wasn't an issue) was I have received a new machine.
I have updated all of the versions of Revit and Acad with the latest updates.
I have rolled back my Microsoft.NET to 4.0
I have set all of my settings up identical as was previous.

Ideas?

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,118
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 5 (116 Views)

Re: Cannot use decimal in pipe size

11-21-2013 12:38 PM in reply to: Jrobker

Nice! Have you opened a Support Case? I'm sure that they'd very much like to see such a file as a sample.

 

Is it prompted by the period exclusively, or would some other character like a comma kill it too?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Distinguished Mentor
Jrobker
Posts: 524
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 3 of 5 (110 Views)

Re: Cannot use decimal in pipe size

11-21-2013 01:08 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

I have a case open with Adesk as of this morning.

I felt like taking a 30 minute break to re-open the file, so I tested the comma possibility.

 

The comma doesn't crash. It just doesn't allow any input and defaults to the previous size.

 

 

 

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,813
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 4 of 5 (105 Views)

Re: Cannot use decimal in pipe size

11-21-2013 02:06 PM in reply to: Jrobker

I understand that this is happening in a new computer. Have you tried changing settings in the Options dialog box such as hardware acceleration and others?

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Distinguished Mentor
Jrobker
Posts: 524
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 5 of 5 (97 Views)

Re: Cannot use decimal in pipe size

11-21-2013 02:37 PM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Alfredo_Medina wrote:

I understand that this is happening in a new computer. Have you tried changing settings in the Options dialog box such as hardware acceleration and others?

 


Yes I did look at that.

I have closed the case with Adesk.

The issue was central file user permission rights.

If you notice on my screen capture video the ribbon changes from modify to collaborate as it crashes.

 

I have no idea how it happened. I was the only one working in the project, my revit username is the same.

I had to audit and recreate the central file.

Everything works fine now.

Thanks for your input.

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube