Revit MEP

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 1 of 6 (417 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can you force duct to a system if it is not connected to any equpment?

417 Views, 5 Replies
03-07-2011 12:25 PM

Right now I just layed out the risers and major duct runs.  The problem is you cant tell supply, return and exhaust in the shafts.  Can you tell revit which system or type of duct it is without having to connect it to equipment?

Valued Mentor
julianjameson8403
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 2 of 6 (384 Views)

Re: Can you force duct to a system if it is not connected to any equpment?

03-08-2011 01:49 AM in reply to: dglenn9000

If it is connected to air terminals or any objects with conenctors in then it wil pick up that it is part of a default air system, whether it be Supply, Return or Exhaust.

 

A simple way to tell with is which is to place Duct connector families at the start of your main duct runs run, ensuring that you have the duct connector families set correctly with Supply In, Return Out, Exhaust Out for example. Then by adding filters to each view based on system type, you can colour code each different duct type. Just make sure you close off the ductwork.

 

You don't have to make specific systems out of these ducts as the connectors will automatically make them default systems.

 

If you don't want to do systems then you could add a project paramter to ducts and duct fittings to specify the duct type and combine that again with filters to colour code. However I would advise against this method as it is a time wasting exercise due to the parameter being reset to nothing almost everytime you modify the duct layout. Hence you have to keep repeating the task of adding the information into the parameter. 

If my reply answers your query, please use the Accept as Solution.
Please give Kudos as appropriate to enhance the value of these forums.

Thank you!
Distinguished Mentor
asommer
Posts: 755
Registered: ‎08-10-2009
Message 3 of 6 (373 Views)

Re: Can you force duct to a system if it is not connected to any equpment?

03-08-2011 06:49 AM in reply to: dglenn9000

What I had done in this case is duplicate the "Duct Endcap" family, make 3- Supply, Return, Exhaust.  Then set the connector to each as the name intends, it will give all the connected duct that system type.

Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 522
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 4 of 6 (355 Views)

Re: Can you force duct to a system if it is not connected to any equpment?

03-08-2011 09:49 AM in reply to: asommer

I also use the duct endcap trick. This especially helps with complicated Mechanical room plenum duct.

 

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

Active Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 5 of 6 (337 Views)

Re: Can you force duct to a system if it is not connected to any equpment?

03-08-2011 12:07 PM in reply to: asommer

asommer, that worked perfectly and was exactly what I was looking for.  Thanks!!!

Valued Mentor
julianjameson8403
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 6 of 6 (310 Views)

Re: Can you force duct to a system if it is not connected to any equpment?

03-09-2011 01:35 AM in reply to: dglenn9000

That's the same process as I described earlier although you don't have to amend any duct fitting families as the OOTB content already contains duct connectors suitable for this task

If my reply answers your query, please use the Accept as Solution.
Please give Kudos as appropriate to enhance the value of these forums.

Thank you!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube