Revit MEP

Reply
Active Contributor
ruidavid
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 1 of 11 (1,817 Views)

ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

1817 Views, 10 Replies
08-22-2011 07:24 AM

 

Hello!

 

How can I use ashrae tables in revit? 

 

Where are they?

 

I n what can I Aplly them?

 

In ductwork for fittings pressure have told me about the ashare tables, how can I connect them into my schedullues?

 

I shall make ducts schedulles ir fittings schedulles?

 

Thanks

 

Rui

Valued Mentor
julianjameson8403
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 2 of 11 (1,814 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-22-2011 08:29 AM in reply to: ruidavid

The Ashrae tables are stored in this location

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Revit MEP 2012\Program\ashrae.xml

 

They are applied to duct fittings through a parameter in the duct fitting family. You can schedule the pressure drop through a length of duct but not duct fittings or accessories. You cannot schedule the Ashrae fittings tables in a Revit schedule that I am aware of. If you want to check the Ashrae table applied to a fitting then you have to select thefitting and check its properties.

 

You can schedule the static pressure in a duct system.

 

Aside from the above information, I can't see what other help you need without speaking to Autodesk about why you can't schedule the Ashrae tables in Revit, etc.

If my reply answers your query, please use the Accept as Solution.
Please give Kudos as appropriate to enhance the value of these forums.

Thank you!
Active Contributor
ruidavid
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 3 of 11 (1,793 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-23-2011 05:00 AM in reply to: julianjameson8403

I have get the plug in ashrae viewer.

 

I think you would like to take a look.

 

Thanks a lot

 

Rui David

Valued Mentor
julianjameson8403
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 4 of 11 (1,784 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-23-2011 08:09 AM in reply to: ruidavid

Where is this plug-in available from?

If my reply answers your query, please use the Accept as Solution.
Please give Kudos as appropriate to enhance the value of these forums.

Thank you!
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 523
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 5 of 11 (1,781 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-23-2011 08:56 AM in reply to: julianjameson8403

It is from Autodesk Labs. The app is called ASHRAE VIEWER.

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

Valued Mentor
julianjameson8403
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 6 of 11 (1,778 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-23-2011 09:06 AM in reply to: Jrobker

Couldn't see anything on their website for that. Does it depend on subscription or is has it moved?

If my reply answers your query, please use the Accept as Solution.
Please give Kudos as appropriate to enhance the value of these forums.

Thank you!
Active Contributor
ruidavid
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 7 of 11 (1,776 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-23-2011 09:14 AM in reply to: julianjameson8403

Hello!

 

take a look on this wevbsite:

 


http://bimboom.blogspot.com/2011/03/april-adn-plugin-of-month-ashrae-viewer.html

 

Best regards,

 

Rui

Active Contributor
ruidavid
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 8 of 11 (1,751 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-23-2011 02:52 PM in reply to: julianjameson8403

Julian,

 

After you try the plug in can yiu give me the feed back about:

 

Is the air pressure calculated automatically for the entire duct ( includding al fittingsI with this plug in?;

 

or

 

Shall I visualize first the tables of plug in and input then pressure manually for each fitting?

 

Thanks rui

Valued Mentor
julianjameson8403
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 9 of 11 (1,746 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-24-2011 02:13 AM in reply to: ruidavid

Thanks for the link to the plug-in guys. Will look at it shortly.

Did try a search on the Labs website but no items were found - hence the further request for information.

If my reply answers your query, please use the Accept as Solution.
Please give Kudos as appropriate to enhance the value of these forums.

Thank you!
Contributor
luchamel2047
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-20-2011
Message 10 of 11 (1,699 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

09-04-2011 11:09 AM in reply to: julianjameson8403

Hi everybody,

If I wanted to create a new coefficient table (TBL file) for use in a project, what software should I use to create the new TBL file ? Another question: is it normal for REVIT gives me a value of 0 for a loss of pressure for a fitting? So, I can not trust to REVIT for the results. An example: By an inspection of a small network of air duct, REVIT gives me static pressure loss as 7 inches. But calculated manually, I get to 0.5 inch. What is, in my opinion makes more sense. What's wrong ? I brought this issue to autodesk from my dealer and I am still waiting for an answer. Meanwhile, I have to do the pressure drop calculations manually. Which is very frustrating.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube