Revit Architecture

Reply
Valued Contributor
amontri
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎10-25-2013
Message 1 of 8 (176 Views)
Accepted Solution

importing third dwg places me really far away

176 Views, 7 Replies
11-21-2013 05:58 AM

I've imported ground floor, then first floor dwg file, but when I tried to import the second floor and then try to center using the double middle click, i get zoomed way out and see FOUR tiny tiny dots.  How can I get my file to just be placed where my model is?

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 8 (171 Views)

Re: importing third dwg places me really far away

11-21-2013 06:13 AM in reply to: amontri

How are you bringing them in?

Are you using the  Auto settings?

 

You could place them manually.

Once you have them placed - you can line them up with the existing model you have or you can underlay them and line them up with the floor below or even use a reference plane to snap to.

 

So several way to bring them in and place them.

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Valued Contributor
amontri
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎10-25-2013
Message 3 of 8 (162 Views)

Re: importing third dwg places me really far away

11-21-2013 07:04 AM in reply to: LisaDrago
I tried using all the ways to bring them in, also Manual-Center, but it still does it....
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 4 of 8 (159 Views)

Re: importing third dwg places me really far away

11-21-2013 07:07 AM in reply to: amontri

Is there something in the AutoCAD file that is out in space? Something small like a node or something?

 

Can you post an image of what you are getting?

 

LD

 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Valued Contributor
amontri
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎10-25-2013
Message 5 of 8 (141 Views)

Re: importing third dwg places me really far away

11-21-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: LisaDrago
Thanks! There's definitely something going on with my dwg. My image looks like a blank white window, but when I zoom all the way in on one of the dots, then it's the model, or the floor plan, or remnants of the dwg that I couldn't manage to remove ..... that's probably my issue. But is there a way to just place the floorplan where I want even if I have random things outside?
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 6 of 8 (138 Views)

Re: importing third dwg places me really far away

11-21-2013 08:27 AM in reply to: amontri

Ahh.. That would cause some issues...

 

Yes you should be able to place the dwg in the model, then move it to where you need it to be. Then you can crop the view to show just the model.

 

Does that make sense?

 

Actually now that i think of it - Revit used to have a 2 mile limit.. not sure if that is still in affect or not.. any anything beyond 2 mile distance could not be used.

 

LD

 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Valued Contributor
amontri
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎10-25-2013
Message 7 of 8 (133 Views)

Re: importing third dwg places me really far away

11-21-2013 08:33 AM in reply to: LisaDrago
Thanks. I will try that. My problem is that I end up losing where the model is when I do have a hold of the floor plan, but.... I will try the cropping thing, too. And also, figure out how to clean my dwg file a little better! :smileyhappy:
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 8 of 8 (128 Views)

Re: importing third dwg places me really far away

11-21-2013 08:38 AM in reply to: amontri

Cleaning the file would probably help a bit...

 

Any other questions - don't hesitate to ask!

Have a great day!

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube