Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
diesellam
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 1 of 7 (151 Views)

importing CAD

151 Views, 6 Replies
05-21-2012 04:26 PM

I got a 3d model in dwg format.

I imported it into Revit Architecture.

I came in as 1 entity.  I tried to partial explode/full explode it and it became some single lines only.

What's the reason of it?

Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 2 of 7 (147 Views)

Re: importing CAD

05-21-2012 05:08 PM in reply to: diesellam

diesellam wrote:

I came in as 1 entity. 


That's because a dwg 3d wireframe IS one entity.

 

What exactly do you want to do with it?

Distinguished Contributor
diesellam
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 3 of 7 (145 Views)

Re: importing CAD

05-21-2012 05:12 PM in reply to: vector2
I kind of want to explode it and so that they are not in 1 entity, have the ability to move the pieces around if needed to be since the 3d model was created in other 3d modeling software.
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 4 of 7 (140 Views)

Re: importing CAD

05-21-2012 05:36 PM in reply to: diesellam

diesellam wrote:
"I kind of want to explode it.. move the pieces around"


Please explain why you would want these things.

Distinguished Contributor
diesellam
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 5 of 7 (132 Views)

Re: importing CAD

05-21-2012 05:47 PM in reply to: vector2
The guy who created the 3d model doesn't want to make any more changes in his 3rd party software. I have to be the one to make the changes in Revit. So he just saved this file as a DWG so that I can import it. I thought after you import it, I can explode it and make the changes. It doesn't work that way?
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 6 of 7 (123 Views)

Re: importing CAD

05-21-2012 06:34 PM in reply to: diesellam

diesellam wrote:
The guy who created the 3d model doesn't want to make any more changes in his 3rd party software. I have to be the one to make the changes in Revit. So he just saved this file as a DWG so that I can import it.

His "3rd party" software cannot make changes to your

Revit model any more than you can use Revit to make

changes to his model. If you both wanted to make changes

to each others' model, you would both need to be using

the same program.

 

Active Contributor
sagar.londonites
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎05-03-2011
Message 7 of 7 (105 Views)

Re: importing CAD

05-21-2012 11:18 PM in reply to: diesellam

Revit won't allow you to explode the file and make changes to it. Sketchup does it, not Revit. Instead you can try one of the followings -

1. Use Sketchup if you want to explode the CAD file and make changes to it.

2. Link the CAD in Revit and use it as a reference to model it completely in Revit, then forget the CAD and make changes to Revit.

3. Do the changes directly in CAD file.

- Sagar
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.