Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 1 of 7 (150 Views)

importing CAD

150 Views, 6 Replies
05-21-2012 04:26 PM

I got a 3d model in dwg format.

I imported it into Revit Architecture.

I came in as 1 entity.  I tried to partial explode/full explode it and it became some single lines only.

What's the reason of it?

Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 2 of 7 (146 Views)

Re: importing CAD

05-21-2012 05:08 PM in reply to: diesellam

diesellam wrote:

I came in as 1 entity. 


That's because a dwg 3d wireframe IS one entity.

 

What exactly do you want to do with it?

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 3 of 7 (144 Views)

Re: importing CAD

05-21-2012 05:12 PM in reply to: vector2
I kind of want to explode it and so that they are not in 1 entity, have the ability to move the pieces around if needed to be since the 3d model was created in other 3d modeling software.
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 4 of 7 (139 Views)

Re: importing CAD

05-21-2012 05:36 PM in reply to: diesellam

diesellam wrote:
"I kind of want to explode it.. move the pieces around"


Please explain why you would want these things.

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 5 of 7 (131 Views)

Re: importing CAD

05-21-2012 05:47 PM in reply to: vector2
The guy who created the 3d model doesn't want to make any more changes in his 3rd party software. I have to be the one to make the changes in Revit. So he just saved this file as a DWG so that I can import it. I thought after you import it, I can explode it and make the changes. It doesn't work that way?
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 6 of 7 (122 Views)

Re: importing CAD

05-21-2012 06:34 PM in reply to: diesellam

diesellam wrote:
The guy who created the 3d model doesn't want to make any more changes in his 3rd party software. I have to be the one to make the changes in Revit. So he just saved this file as a DWG so that I can import it.

His "3rd party" software cannot make changes to your

Revit model any more than you can use Revit to make

changes to his model. If you both wanted to make changes

to each others' model, you would both need to be using

the same program.

 

Active Contributor
sagar.londonites
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎05-03-2011
Message 7 of 7 (104 Views)

Re: importing CAD

05-21-2012 11:18 PM in reply to: diesellam

Revit won't allow you to explode the file and make changes to it. Sketchup does it, not Revit. Instead you can try one of the followings -

1. Use Sketchup if you want to explode the CAD file and make changes to it.

2. Link the CAD in Revit and use it as a reference to model it completely in Revit, then forget the CAD and make changes to Revit.

3. Do the changes directly in CAD file.

- Sagar

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube