Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Contributor jjs
Active Contributor
jjs
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 1 of 6 (1,297 Views)

change associated level of a family

1297 Views, 5 Replies
07-02-2010 08:07 AM

I feel that this should be an elementary question, but I can't find the answer. With certain objects I cannot change the associated level, it's greyed out?

 

The specific situation is: I have a plan with a few slight variations in elevation, so three levels were created (lower, middle, and upper). The floor plan was then created and plan regions were used to adjust the cut plains. The problem occurs when I try to insert a family. (I think they are all wall hosted families so far, sinks, wc's, toilet partitions, etc...) Even if I change the work plan of the view they always seem to insert at the same level, and the "level" parameter in the properties dialog is greyed out. It would be nice to not have to do the math to set the elevation based off the "upper level" when the sink is actually over the "lower level". Other hosted objects, such as doors, have the parameter active.

 

Thanks for any help or advice.

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,813
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 2 of 6 (1,293 Views)

Re: change associated level of a family

07-02-2010 08:29 AM in reply to: jjs

I have not been able to reproduce the situation where the Base level property of a component is greyed out at the moment of insertion. You said you created levels and then plan regions? Did you create Revit levels with datum symbols, or just slabs at different levels? Also, why you say that WC's and sinks are "wall hosted elements"; but actually these elements are floor based, not wall based. Urinals and tubs are wall based. Maybe clarifying these issues might lead us to find a solution.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Active Contributor jjs
Active Contributor
jjs
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 3 of 6 (1,291 Views)

Re: change associated level of a family

07-02-2010 08:40 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Actually, the base level parameter is not even shown during insertion. After insertion (when selected) it shows greyed out. This is true for the sink, wc, and partition. (this may be the common factor, as elements that show the level parameter when inserting also show it active after insertions). They are the 3d families that came with Revit.

 

Also, they are all wall hosted. The toilet is the 3d wall mounted flush valve toilet, and the sink/lav is also wall mounted (and wall hosted), as is the partition. All commercial type fixtures, it's an elementary school project.

Active Contributor jjs
Active Contributor
jjs
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 4 of 6 (1,290 Views)

Re: change associated level of a family

07-02-2010 08:42 AM in reply to: jjs

Sorry, forgot to answer all the Q's... Yes the leves are actuall "levels" not just floors.

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,813
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 5 of 6 (1,283 Views)

Re: change associated level of a family

07-02-2010 09:07 AM in reply to: jjs

OK, now I understand this better. Well, then, the reason why the Level parameter is not even present at the moment of insertion of these components is precisely because these are not floor based but wall based elements, therefore they are not looking for a floor host but a wall host. There is an "elevation" parameter instead.

 

If you created actual Revit levels for lower, middle, and upper levels of your project, you should have separated floor plan views for those levels, (unless you have specifically unchecked the "make plan view" option when you were created the levels). Then, even if you are not going to present those other plan views in your set of sheets, you can still use them to insert these objects in a more comfortable way, without having to guess and calculate elevation values, but just accepting the defaults. Then, in your set of sheets, you can still show the main floor level only, the one that has the plan regions in it.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Active Contributor jjs
Active Contributor
jjs
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 6 of 6 (1,276 Views)

Re: change associated level of a family

07-02-2010 10:12 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Thank you.

Too bad you can't select and change it level association, but at least now that I understand it, i can work with it.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube