Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎08-30-2006
Message 1 of 8 (1,551 Views)

break line mask region in Revit 2013

1551 Views, 7 Replies
09-04-2012 03:17 AM

Hi I have some sections and am using the break line with a masked region but in Revit 2013 the masked region only works in the Wireframe Graphics display option. It does not work in the Hidden Line display. It was fine in 2012

 

Any thoughts

 

Cheers Barry

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,332
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 8 (1,546 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 05:21 AM in reply to: Barryfisher

I have attached 2 images - break - Hid - that is the break component in hidden line mode and the second - BReak - WF is wire frame. It appears opposite of what you are experiencing.

Can you post some images?

LD 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎08-30-2006
Message 3 of 8 (1,535 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Images attached...

 

Cheers Barry

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,332
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 4 of 8 (1,519 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 05:54 AM in reply to: Barryfisher

Can you post an image with the break component highlighted?

See Below

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎08-30-2006
Message 5 of 8 (1,511 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Attached

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,332
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 6 of 8 (1,504 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 06:34 AM in reply to: Barryfisher

Nothing jumping out as to why it is reacting this way...

 

Is it only in one file or others?

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎08-30-2006
Message 7 of 8 (1,500 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

It is only in this project. I started the project in 2012 and upgraded to 2013 but we have other project that we have done the same to an have no problems.

 

We have 2 break line, the standard that works only in Wireframe and then our company standard break line that we normally use. This works in all other projects but does not work at all in this project in either wireframe or hidden.

 

Cheers Barry

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 788
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 8 of 8 (1,460 Views)

Re: break line mask region in Revit 2013

09-04-2012 02:07 PM in reply to: Barryfisher

It could be a filter or a visibility/graphics override that's causing the problem.

Ross Kirby
BIM Manager
Arcturis

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube