Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,550
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 1 of 3 (124 Views)

Why loading a family switches active view?

124 Views, 2 Replies
08-25-2013 07:21 PM

I've been downloading some families from seek.  Each time I download, I open the family and then load it into the current project.  Well, during the load into current project, the view switches from Level 1 New (the active view before the family load) to Level 1 Existing, the first view in the project.  Is this intentional or a bug?

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,819
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 2 of 3 (78 Views)

Re: Why loading a family switches active view?

08-26-2013 07:02 AM in reply to: dbroad

I wish we knew... :smileyhappy:

 

It does that all the time. I don't understand the reason, or how to control it.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,550
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 3 of 3 (66 Views)

Re: Why loading a family switches active view?

08-26-2013 10:06 AM in reply to: dbroad

Thanks.  Nice to know it's not just happening to me.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.