Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
An-Bar
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-17-2009
Message 1 of 12 (98 Views)

Unaccaeptable 2010 revit can not work with 2009 revit

98 Views, 11 Replies
05-18-2009 03:16 PM
It is incredibleIt is incredible that 2010 Revit Version can't work 2009 version... I have been AutoCad user since 1995, after Architectural desktop now AutoCad Architecture, and I have gotten with Revit 2009 and have received the updated revit 2010, and I found the incredible news that 2010 can not save files in 2009, this is a big issue, because all my client and associates the has 2009 revit architecture or structure if I update my system to 2010 I am longer able to work with them because they can not open my files.
I can not understand how a big software developer as AutoCad never thought in that...or they thought and they never did nothing for fix this, this way force the revit user or never update or always get the update....I would like if this is legal or illegal.
There are a lot Engineers or Architect that can not effort updates and why Autodesk is force do it ...I think this is wrong...this make me think in cancel my updated subscription because there is not reason to be always updated if my clients or associates they are not updated...this in unacceptable.
*cdv
Message 2 of 12 (98 Views)

Re: Unaccaeptable 2010 revit can not work with 2009 revit

05-18-2009 07:04 PM in reply to: An-Bar

Sorry no version Revit has ever been backwards
compatible. So you can have everyone work on the same version or you can try
exporting the 2010 version to IFC and open that in Revit 2009. If you are on
subscription you are allowed to continue using 2009 in addition to 2010. Autocad
Architecture 2010 is not backwards compatible either, it is just that
ACA's format changes every three years instead of anually.


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
It
is incredibleIt is incredible that 2010 Revit Version can't work 2009
version... I have been AutoCad user since 1995, after Architectural desktop
now AutoCad Architecture, and I have gotten with Revit 2009 and have received
the updated revit 2010, and I found the incredible news that 2010 can not save
files in 2009, this is a big issue, because all my client and associates the
has 2009 revit architecture or structure if I update my system to 2010 I am
longer able to work with them because they can not open my files. I can not
understand how a big software developer as AutoCad never thought in that...or
they thought and they never did nothing for fix this, this way force the revit
user or never update or always get the update....I would like if this is legal
or illegal. There are a lot Engineers or Architect that can not effort updates
and why Autodesk is force do it ...I think this is wrong...this make me think
in cancel my updated subscription because there is not reason to be always
updated if my clients or associates they are not updated...this in
unacceptable.
Valued Contributor
davidean
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 3 of 12 (98 Views)

Re: Unaccaeptable 2010 revit can not work with 2009 revit

05-19-2009 08:05 AM in reply to: An-Bar
Hi An-Bar;


I have been observing all the discussion groups and blogs on Revit and I have found that everybody is finding out that a lot of us are asking the same basic questions on the down side of Revit when compared to ACA. It wasn't until we bought Revit 2009 that we found out about some differences between Revit and ACA. Evidently we didn't ask the right question or the store rep that come out and put on a Revit demonstration didn't tell us the down side of Revit. It was more like the latter. I have found this to be the same way with others who have had the reps come out and say squat about the down side of Revit. Mind you I'm not dogging Revit or ACA. I'm glad we bought it. It's just that the reps avoid telling you certain things like no backward compatibility and other little tid bits you find on the blogs. Even if we had known about it we still would have bought it. Just make sure your consultants have the same version or that you need to udgrade to their version of Revit. I have one question. Can different versions of Revit be imported into NavisWorks at the same time? Have a nice day.


Ray
*Scott Davis - Autodesk
Message 4 of 12 (98 Views)

Re: Unaccaeptable 2010 revit can not work with 2009 revit

05-20-2009 11:22 AM in reply to: An-Bar

Yes, because they are expoted from Revit as NWC
files.


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
have one question. Can different versions of Revit be imported into NavisWorks
at the same time? Have a nice day. Ray
New Member
schiffdesign
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 5 of 12 (98 Views)

Re: Unaccaeptable 2010 revit can not work with 2009 revit

06-10-2009 12:30 PM in reply to: An-Bar
We are experiencing multiple crashes and having the ability to save back to 2009 is critical to keeping the work flow. Subsciption tech support has no solution for the crash problem.
Valued Contributor
davidean
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 6 of 12 (98 Views)

Re: Unaccaeptable 2010 revit can not work with 2009 revit

06-11-2009 08:04 AM in reply to: An-Bar
Hi Scott;


Thanks for the information on the exporting of different Revit versions. Have a nice day.


Ray
Member
BruceHouck
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-18-2007
Message 7 of 12 (98 Views)

Re: Unaccaeptable 2010 revit can not work with 2009 revit

08-05-2009 06:23 AM in reply to: An-Bar
I find it amazing that any firm or individual would take such a radical step when deciding to move to an entirely new platform. As was already atated, Revit has never been backward compatible so this is no secret. Everyone that is moving to Revit must be aware of all the issues with doing so. Production is our businesses bread and butter and changing the platform without being educated in the process is asking for trouble.

I can't even imagine the potential issues that would have to be addressed in trying to have a "SaveAs2009" command. You can also not compare Revit to AutoCAD or AutoCAD Architecture as it is a much more integrated system. As far as AutoCAD Architecture (ADT) is concerned, there have always been issues with proxy objects etc when saving backwards.

When it comes to Revit, you cannot compare it to AutoCAD. BIM processes just do not apply in our old CAD, drawing-based world. Trying to compare the two is like comparing a jet to the Wright Brother's airplane. A jet is much more complicated to use, but infinitely better. I do not know of any user I have trained that wanted to go back to AutoCAD/ADT after having used Revit -- no matter how good or bad their initial experience using the package was (and there are plenty of each). Those that were forced to use AutoCAD on their next assignment were begging to move to Revit within a week.
Active Contributor
rfrisch
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 8 of 12 (98 Views)

Re: Unaccaeptable 2010 revit can not work with 2009 revit

08-05-2009 08:35 AM in reply to: An-Bar
Hi Bruce;


I agree. I've been dealt the privilege of becoming the Revit Guy for our company. After a year of self training and doing 3D of different AutoCAD projects then starting a new project in AutoCAD 2009 and following along with the same in Revit, our boss decided in mid stream to switch over to Revit. BAD DECISION. Problems with line weights (Anyone working for an Architect knows how value of line weights are, especially on plan views), still used AutoCAD for sections and details (I still haven't gotten line weights and details in Revit down yet). After the change to Revit and 3 days before our deadline. He changed back to AutoCAD and got it out on time. We would have done better staying with ACAD from beginning to end. I love Revit. After 19 years using AutoCAD, it's good to see a change in the way the design of a building is from Cad to BIM. My only suggestion is when a company does a change from ACAD to Revit is to do it slow (not to slow) get the training down pat and follow along with ACAD as the primary and Revit as the secondary, make sure that they closely matches your company standards. Then when the company is confident with Revit make the change. Unless you hire somebody the knows Revit. That is thought for the day. Have a nice one everybody.


Ray


P.S.

When I do spell check I always get a change promt for BIM to some other word. Could the caretakers for the discussion groups add BIM to the list? Once again thanks for listening to me and my comments and have a nice day.

Ray
Valued Contributor
lbernacchi
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎10-06-2003
Message 9 of 12 (98 Views)

Re: Unaccaeptable 2010 revit can not work with 2009 revit

09-22-2009 12:03 PM in reply to: An-Bar
Does anyone know if there is a document published by Autodesk that states that Revit Architecture is not backwards compatible? I did a quick search of the white papers with no luck.
Thanks for your help.
Lisa
Distinguished Contributor
Matasovsky
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎06-25-2003
Message 10 of 12 (98 Views)

Re: Unaccaeptable 2010 revit can not work with 2009 revit

09-22-2009 12:21 PM in reply to: An-Bar
If it's any consolation, our consultant gave us the "heads up" that you can't save back. There are a few decent authorized resellers out there :smileywink:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube