Revit Architecture

Reply
*Expert Elite*
rosskirby
Posts: 811
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 11 of 16 (464 Views)

Re: Text editing

09-29-2011 04:35 PM in reply to: regalith

Your other option is to work in reverse.  Instead of importing your text into Revit, export your titleblock to Word.  Format the sheet to be whatever your Revit sheet size is (30x42, 24x36, etc.), then insert the titleblock as a background, and put the sheet/project/data in the footer or margins, as appropriate.

Ross Kirby
BIM Manager
Arcturis
Valued Contributor
regalith
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
Message 12 of 16 (454 Views)

Re: Text editing

09-30-2011 08:21 AM in reply to: rosskirby

Yes MSWord might be the way to go.  I'll explore that option.

Valued Contributor
regalith
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
Message 13 of 16 (379 Views)

Re: Text editing

09-06-2012 09:55 AM in reply to: regalith

Is there any progress on this issue.  It's embarrassing to have my boss mark up text formating repeatedly on the same project. 

 

Chris

New Member
HWA-Justin
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-06-2013
Message 14 of 16 (269 Views)

Re: Text editing

08-06-2013 01:36 PM in reply to: regalith

I doubt it.  Here we are halfway thru 2013 and the problem still exists.

 

 

New Member
dhenke1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-11-2013
Message 15 of 16 (217 Views)

Re: Text editing

09-12-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: regalith

Just throwing my penny in the wishing well.  Could the next release kindly address the issue of text formatting not turning into alphabet soup with every click?  Maybe put some of these rendering engine / material library upgrade projects on the back burner and bring Revit text formatting up to par?  Even though it's the last thing we want to do, architects and engineers need the ability to format large bodies of text WITHIN the software, not import and export out of MS Office, too much room for error.  Thanks truly to team Autodesk for any consideration on this matter.

Member
bearsley
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-22-2011
Message 16 of 16 (25 Views)

Re: Text editing

07-24-2014 05:15 AM in reply to: regalith

Dear Autodesk,

has this Revit alphabet soup text dysfunction been fixed yet? if so can you post the fix to this 34 month old thread? we are more than half way thru 2014 now. i'm using Revit 2014 x64 R3.

if you read this - thanks!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube