Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
thoov106
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-25-2013
Message 1 of 6 (242 Views)
Accepted Solution

Text Conundrum

242 Views, 5 Replies
01-22-2014 01:12 PM

Any ideas why the two fonts below appear to be different. They have exactly the same font type parameters, except that one is a label and the other is a text box. The text line on top is a label, Arial font, not bold, 3/32 size, 1.000000 width factor. The text line on the bottom is a text box, Arial Font, not bold, 3/32 size, 1.0000000 width factor.

 

 text.JPG

Distinguished Contributor
Steve_Stafford
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 2 of 6 (227 Views)

Re: Text Conundrum

01-22-2014 02:26 PM in reply to: thoov106

It sure looks like one is Bold and the other isn't...  care to post the file?

My other older self here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/user/viewprofilepage/user-id/46056
*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,429
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 3 of 6 (194 Views)

Re: Text Conundrum

01-23-2014 12:34 PM in reply to: thoov106
I agree with Steve. In Revit 2014, I created a Generic Annotation family with a label, using 3/32" high Arial, non-bolded, 1.000 width text and loaded it into a project and compared it to a text object using the same specifications and, in my file, they looked identical.
David Koch
Valued Contributor
damo3
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 4 of 6 (180 Views)

Re: Text Conundrum

01-23-2014 08:29 PM in reply to: thoov106

How was it formatted? In Revit, the text can be made bold without the type properties being ticked as Bold. When you place text, you have formatting options in the ribbon. You can apply bold formatting to text without effecting the type properties. think of it as instance properties for text.

 

Perhaps you have bold formatting on?

Active Member
thoov106
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-25-2013
Message 5 of 6 (135 Views)

Re: Text Conundrum

01-28-2014 10:39 AM in reply to: damo3

Thanks for the help damo3. This solution is too simple, but it is exactly what the problem was. The bold text box button in the ribbon was turned on, although when I highlight more than one word, the box button turned off. Apparently Revit doesnt consider spaces to be bold.  

Valued Contributor
damo3
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 6 of 6 (125 Views)

Re: Text Conundrum

01-28-2014 12:34 PM in reply to: thoov106
Your welcome. Glad it helped.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube