Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
ixd0241
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
Message 1 of 3 (216 Views)

Template

216 Views, 2 Replies
10-02-2013 02:32 PM

There's no default templates when I open Revit, it only gives me the NONE option.  Where can I get them? 

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,362
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 3 (177 Views)

Re: Template

10-04-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: ixd0241

What version of Revit are you using?

 

When you look here: C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\RVT 2014\Templates

You don't have any folders for imperial or metric?

 

 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
New Member
dimiterh
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-07-2013
Message 3 of 3 (158 Views)

Re: Template

10-05-2013 02:41 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

I installed Revit 2014 yesterday and I have exactly the same problem, also I can't seem to find families. There is no Templates folder in the directory you suggested.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube