Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-18-2006
Message 1 of 4 (346 Views)

Stair display problem

346 Views, 3 Replies
11-16-2007 05:50 PM
using revit 2008, I have some stairs from basement level to ground floor and ground to level 1. For some reasonon the ground floor view, the stairs from basement appear entirely, and there isn't any opening in the slab. (refer to image)
View range is fine and checked the visibility setting and are ok..

Anyone having the same issue? and any thoughts to what is causing this?

thanks
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 1,707
Registered: ‎03-09-2003
Message 2 of 4 (346 Views)

Re: Stair display problem

11-17-2007 03:40 AM in reply to: nickhatzi
Did you check to see if your Model Graphics is set to Wire Frame vs. Hidden Line? When I tried to recreate your situation, I found that when the view was set to Wire Frame it looked similar to your view of the stair showing in the basement. Is the stair really in the Basement or is it possible its also on the first floor?

What Revit release and build are you currently using? Just some thoughts

Mel Persin, AIA
AEC Technology Consultant
Technology to Visualize and Realize Solutions
MasterGraphics, Inc.
Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-18-2006
Message 3 of 4 (346 Views)

Re: Stair display problem

11-18-2007 05:56 PM in reply to: nickhatzi
I wish it was that simple, i have checked all the possible visibilty settings , hidden line mode, definetly stair is created from the level below and it only seems to be affected on that ground floor view. I have been using Revit for the past 3 years and this is the first time this has occured....need some help!

Revit 2008 Build version: 20070324_1700
Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-18-2006
Message 4 of 4 (346 Views)

Re: Stair display problem

11-19-2007 07:15 PM in reply to: nickhatzi
Issue resolved!!.. after some tinkering with the help of our CADgroup consultant...The cause was a room area 'colour scheme' that was applied to the view, for some reason it modifies the floor properties so turned it off and was back to normal..

It was suggested to create set of separate floor views just with colour on them, however would be nice if it worked without having to do that.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube