Revit Architecture

Reply
Mentor
jonmcfarlandWS
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎09-22-2010
Message 1 of 3 (657 Views)
Accepted Solution

Show AutoCAD dimension text in Revit

657 Views, 2 Replies
04-18-2011 06:22 AM

I have a floor plan in AutoCAD that I'm using to layout the curtain wall panels.  My AutoiCAD dimension text is visible in floor plans and in a 3D view whrn Top is clicked in the ViewCube.  When I'm off perpendicular from the plan, the dimensions stay, but the text disappears.  Is there a way to retain the visibility of the text when viewing the scene from an angle?

 

Thanks,

 

Jon 

Jon

Please select "Accept as Solution" if your question was answered.
curtainwallBIM.blogspot.com
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Employee
ryan.duell
Posts: 734
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 3 (637 Views)

Re: Show AutoCAD dimension text in Revit

04-19-2011 06:41 AM in reply to: jonmcfarlandWS

This is default behavior in Revit for imported \ linked annotation to only be visible when perpendicular to the current view. 

Annotation added directly in Revit should only be visible in the view it was added, since it was view specific.

 

So when looking in a preset floor plan view, or the “Top” designation on the ViewCube the annotation would be visible in the linked \ imported file.  When rotating around the model the annotation visibility would drop.

 

If you import and then explode the linked CAD file in a “Top” view, where the text is visible, it would display in all 3D views.  However annotation visible in 3D views will orient itself as you rotate around the model, so the results may not be as desired:

 

Video Example: http://screencast.com/t/S1psB2Ppy

 

Thank you,



Ryan Duell
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic
@revitclinic


Mentor
jonmcfarlandWS
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎09-22-2010
Message 3 of 3 (632 Views)

Re: Show AutoCAD dimension text in Revit

04-19-2011 07:10 AM in reply to: jonmcfarlandWS

Ryan,

 

Thanks.  It looks like it will be easier to throw up some Revit dims and then delete them.

 

Thanks again,

 

Jon

Jon

Please select "Accept as Solution" if your question was answered.
curtainwallBIM.blogspot.com
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube