Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
Central_Standard
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-25-2012
Message 1 of 6 (267 Views)
Accepted Solution

Setting Temp Dimension Size

267 Views, 5 Replies
08-26-2012 02:28 PM

Hi

 

Revit 2010

 

I'm trying to change the temp dimension size. (Is there anyone who can read the 8pt.?) I've looked at the .ini file and don't see where I can change it. I've also read where it can be changed via some 'option'. Under which tab and panel is the 'option'? 

 

Hey, I'm new at this...

 

Thanks

 

Central Standard

Many men go fishing all their lives without knowing it is not fish they are after.
Employee
loboarch
Posts: 978
Registered: ‎09-05-2003
Message 2 of 6 (255 Views)

Re: Setting Temp Dimension Size

08-27-2012 05:18 AM in reply to: Central_Standard

I don't have 2010 installed to show exactly where it is, but it is goign to be close to what I am showing.  The "Options" dialog is opened from the Application menu.  The application menu is the big purple "R" in the upper left corner of the application window.  In the options dialog you will find a tab that says "Graphics" on this tab is the control for temp dim appearance.

 

temp_dims_settting.png



Jeff Hanson
Sr. Subject Matter Expert
Autodesk, Revit User Experience
Member
Central_Standard
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-25-2012
Message 3 of 6 (234 Views)

Re: Setting Temp Dimension Size

08-27-2012 09:15 PM in reply to: loboarch

Thanks Jeff, but it apeears the 2010 version is slighly different. It has a slightly different set up which does not show a size selection for the temp dims. See the attached file. 

 

I'll keep looking.

 

Greg

 

 

 

 

 

Many men go fishing all their lives without knowing it is not fish they are after.
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,362
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 4 of 6 (218 Views)

Re: Setting Temp Dimension Size

08-28-2012 11:14 AM in reply to: Central_Standard

This is a newer feature - I don't believe it was aviable in 2010. 

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Active Contributor
peterjegan
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎08-07-2012
Message 5 of 6 (212 Views)

Re: Setting Temp Dimension Size

08-28-2012 12:05 PM in reply to: Central_Standard

Here is a snippet from my 2010 revit.ini file. If I remember correctly it defaults to 8 points if no entry is there, so you need to add in the line TempDim....

 

[Graphics]
InvertBackground=0
TempDimFontSizeInPoints=14
[Colors]
HiliteColor=16741179

Member
Central_Standard
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-25-2012
Message 6 of 6 (203 Views)

Re: Setting Temp Dimension Size

08-28-2012 12:30 PM in reply to: peterjegan

That's it!

 

What I didn't understand from some previous posts (not in this thread) that the line "TempDim....." had to be completly added. I was looking for that line to edit and of course it's not there.

 

Thank to all who replied!

 

bowdown.gif 

Many men go fishing all their lives without knowing it is not fish they are after.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube