Revit Architecture

Reply
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 330
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 1 of 3 (286 Views)

Section line is not displayed

286 Views, 2 Replies
11-12-2012 12:15 AM

Hi


When I exported my project from Revit to Autocad Software Section line is not displayed.


Does anybody know where is the problem?

Contributor
MadMart
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
Message 2 of 3 (219 Views)

Re: Section line is not displayed

02-22-2013 02:43 AM in reply to: gh_ar

Did you ever find an answer, as I have the same problem.

*Expert Elite*
constantin.stroescu
Posts: 962
Registered: ‎10-29-2008
Message 3 of 3 (160 Views)

Re: Section line is not displayed

03-19-2013 11:19 AM in reply to: gh_ar

by default the Section Line is exported in Layer: A-ANNO-SYMB ( look in > Export >Options >Export Setups DWG/DXF where you can control the export parameters)

In Autocad check the Layer state...not to be frozen......

Constantin Stroescu
BIM Manager AGD

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube