Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
msheir
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-14-2012
Message 1 of 3 (455 Views)

Room dimensions

455 Views, 2 Replies
04-27-2012 08:05 PM

Hi there,

 

how to show dimensions for any room in plan , instead of default Area (SQ FT)

 

 

For example .........  BEDROOM   

                              10' 3" x 10' 0"

 

I had make it manual in this image

 

 

 

 

 

room tag.jpg

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,813
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 2 of 3 (434 Views)

Re: Room dimensions

04-28-2012 04:03 AM in reply to: msheir

Please refer to this tip by Daryl Gregorie:

 

http://revitrocks.blogspot.com/2010/03/parametric-room-size-label.html

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 3 of 3 (423 Views)

Re: Room dimensions

04-28-2012 10:50 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Kewlest little family for Revit, thanks for posting that Alfredo.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube