Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
themelis_d_m
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-02-2010
Message 1 of 6 (1,392 Views)

Revit to Ecotect via gbxml

1392 Views, 5 Replies
02-04-2011 03:53 AM

Hi,

 

i tried to export the attached house to Ecotect via gbxml and i got the secondly attached result.

 

What is wrong with the window family?

 

I also tried IFC but it completely exploded the model.

 

Moreover Ecotect didn't recognised Zoning, Areas and materials because they are enterred in Greek.

 

Thanks in advance,

 

Michalis Themelis

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 595
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 2 of 6 (1,331 Views)

Re: Revit to Ecotect via gbxml

02-07-2011 06:13 AM in reply to: themelis_d_m

Did you try swapping out your windows and using a different window type? If you are going to use Ecotect I recommend that you have two models. Make a copy of you model and dumb it down, then export to Ecotect. Also, a question to ask yourself, what are you going to use Ecotect for? Your model seems to be well developed, if you don’t like the results you see in Ecotect are you willing to make major changes to the file?

 

Ecotect is a great application, but one that should be used at the very onset of a project.

 

Hope this helps and thank you,



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Contributor
themelis_d_m
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-02-2010
Message 3 of 6 (1,315 Views)

Re: Revit to Ecotect via gbxml

02-07-2011 10:29 AM in reply to: alan.quinn

Hi again!

 

Since last month, buiding energy consumption and energy performance regulations have applied in Greece and i try to find a proper pipeline to do this by using Revit and Ecotect.

 

This procedure begins at the final design process of the building since it takes into consideration walls, openings, "thermal bridges" (beams, columns, structure in general, balconies...). 

 

I don't know if Autodesk's dealers in Greece have informed you or  (Autodesk in general) but this regulation will apply on every new or existing building, so it's not a minor thing for us.

 

Some software developers round here, have released energy calculation software which accept IFC and gbxml data, but since i already have paid for Ecotect, i would firstly like to know if i can deliver my work with it.

 

Thanks for your time

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 595
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 4 of 6 (1,293 Views)

Re: Revit to Ecotect via gbxml

02-08-2011 07:17 AM in reply to: themelis_d_m

Since your model needs to be so well developed to meet the requirements I’d say your best bet for getting usable information out of Ecotect, and to speed up the process, you should have two models. One that will remain as is and turn into your construction documents and another with all the required elements to meet regulations that you will use in Ecotect.

 

When you say “thermal bridges” are you referring to how adjacent rooms (zones) interact? Typically I like to remove all interior partitions and then send the model to Ecotect, but it sounds like you can’t.

 

In any event I believe you will be able to achieve the required analysis within the application, but you may have to do additional work to the model.  

 

Thank you,



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
New Member
deep.singh
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-23-2011
Message 5 of 6 (972 Views)

Re: Revit to Ecotect via gbxml

10-23-2011 11:19 PM in reply to: themelis_d_m

Hiii  !!!!

I trid to import the gbxml file in ecotect, but im facing a problem that even in the visulaization mode I am not able to locate my structural elements like columns, beams, floors, concrete based overhangs. The model initially designed in revit. While exporting the columns i didnt find any elements in ecotect using which i could have defined my columns and beams.

so, following are my major problems :-

1. how to exactly import the model using gbxml from revit TO ecotect ?

2. does ecotect understand only surfaces and not the structural elements with its specific properties ?

 

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 595
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 6 of 6 (949 Views)

Re: Revit to Ecotect via gbxml

10-25-2011 08:06 AM in reply to: deep.singh

See this link for more information. Its dated, but it still works. http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/building_performance_analysis_using_revit.pdf



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube