Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
gr8210774
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
Message 1 of 6 (1,240 Views)

Revit.exe-No Disk

1240 Views, 5 Replies
10-30-2012 11:47 AM

Running Revit Architecture 2012 - Student Version 64bit

 

Was running fine for some a few semesters, Then started to get this message and the Revit file would lock-Up

 

Revit.exe-No Disk

 

There is no Disk in the Drive. Please insert disk into drive\Device\Hard Disk\DR1

 


I have updated two of the Autodesk Revit Updates, Updated Windows, Ran a Anti-Virus.

 

It was working OK for a bit then again with the MESSAGE. I am not networking, or File sharing.

 

I did read a message that was posted last year, followed their direction and comments still locking up.

 

I did CADD Link files to REVIT, As this might have been an issue for the person posting last year.

 

Any direction on how to resolve this issue would be greatly appreciated 

 

GR

 

 

 

 

Member
gr8210774
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
Message 2 of 6 (1,193 Views)

Re: Revit.exe-No Disk

11-05-2012 10:26 AM in reply to: gr8210774

TTT

Member
gr8210774
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
Message 3 of 6 (1,179 Views)

Re: Revit.exe-No Disk

11-06-2012 10:17 AM in reply to: gr8210774

Revit No Disk.jpg

Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 380
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 4 of 6 (1,161 Views)

Re: Revit.exe-No Disk

11-06-2012 01:09 PM in reply to: gr8210774

It would appear your Windows setup probably registered a removable device as drive D at some stage (DR1 = drive C) and then later couldn't find it when it started up.

 

If you have not already, I would try the steps on the following page:

 

"There Is No Disk in the Drive. Please Insert a Disk into Drive \Device\harddisk\Dr1" Error Message ...

 



Chris Aquino
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
Member
gr8210774
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
Message 5 of 6 (1,157 Views)

Re: Revit.exe-No Disk

11-06-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: gr8210774
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,934
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 6 (1,157 Views)

Re: Revit.exe-No Disk

11-06-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: gr8210774

Yes, this is almost certainly an issue with a removeable device.  You're going to have to put in the removable device and then change the drive letter.  It's the only way that I know of to fix this problem in Windows. 

 

  • Log on to the computer as Administrator.
  • Insert a disk in the removable drive.
  • Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.
  • Click Disk Management.
  • Right-click the partition, logical drive, or volume that you want to change, and then click Change Drive Letter and Paths.
  • Click the removable drive, click it, click Change, click the drive letter that you want to use, and then click OK.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube