Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
tlawre20
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-03-2011
Message 1 of 4 (1,905 Views)

Revit.exe - No Disk ERROR- Need solution!?!

1905 Views, 3 Replies
09-26-2011 10:11 AM

Error Message:

Revit.exe - No Disk

There is no disk in the drive.  Please insert a disk into drive /Device/Harddisk2/DR2

 

When I double click on an Revit file that I have made, Revit starts loading but is stopped by an insert disk error.  I think it says that its looking for a hard drive that isn't there or not in use.  (revit.exe - No Disk)  When this message comes up it is impossible to get it off the screen.  I've clicked cancel, try again, and continue more times than I care to count.  The only way to get it off the screen is to go to the task manager and end the process.

 

I have made sure that my disk drives settings are such that they are always on and never disabled for any reason.  I have tried a full uninstall and reinstall and reinstall again of Revit and other Autodesk products as well.  I am running Windows 7 64bit and have one external hard drive attached with specified drive name not associate with problem.  None of the files I access are on the external hard drive and it is purely for backup purposes. 

 

I've tried the solution someone posted for an AutoCAD No Disk Error 07-20-2011. And worked at first by doing this for Revit not CAD:

 

Start AutoCAD.

Any issues? post back with the exact error message.

If no issues, use OPEN command, and seek out your file. Any issues?

If no issues, use OPEN command and open 10 more DWG files. Any issues? If not, save and close each and close AutoCAD. Now try your first method, did the problem go away?

 

And ran into to similar issues:

 

I was able to open AutoCAD, then I opened up a total of 11 different drawings (including the one I had issues with the first time), then I saved them all.  I exited out of everything and then tried double clicking on a drawing file.  I get the same error message as before:

 

acad.exe - No Disk

There is no disk in the drive.  Please insert a disk into drive \Device\Harddisk3\DR3

 

At first it worked for about half a week. But now Revit wont even allow me to open the file completely with this error message:



Revit.exe - No Disk

There is no disk in the drive.  Please insert a disk into drive /Device/Harddisk2/DR2



If this is a Revit issue, it only happens when opening a file.

If it is a hard drive issue, only Revit is affected.  No other applications give the problem.



Anyone know?  Thanks for all the help in advance!



In desperate  need to fix problem. Please help for a solutions.

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,362
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 4 (1,875 Views)

Re: Revit.exe - No Disk ERROR- Need solution!?!

09-28-2011 07:38 AM in reply to: tlawre20

If you are on subscription - you should start a ticket with Autodesk support to assist you with this. If not on subscription, contact your reseller and have them do it for you. 

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Active Contributor
bill
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎04-04-2007
Message 3 of 4 (1,374 Views)

Re: Revit.exe - No Disk ERROR- Need solution!?!

09-08-2012 07:52 AM in reply to: tlawre20

Had the same problem in Revit 2013 in a model with a linked AutoCAD Architecture drawing (coincidence?). Whenever I would go to Manage > Materials, Revit would lock up completely - no way out except via Task Manager. Installing Update 1 (7-20-2012) fixed it. So far...

Contributor
jasonmccool8686
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-25-2011
Message 4 of 4 (925 Views)

Re: Revit.exe - No Disk ERROR- Need solution!?!

05-06-2013 09:11 AM in reply to: bill

Just had the issue for the first time opening an old Revit Structure 2012 job. It went away after several clicks, and the project seemed to open OK.... It appeared to come up while it was loading the linked in architectural model. Don't know if this made any difference or not, but I had started opening the file in RS2013 before that and cancelled mid-load when I realized it was updatng my model to 2013. That whole non-backwards-compatibility thing is really frustrating when you have to stay coordinated with other disciplines!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube