Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
Message 1 of 10 (3,721 Views)

Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

3721 Views, 9 Replies
03-13-2012 08:16 AM

Anyone know how I can successfully import a 3d .dwg model into Revit so I can cut through it in plan and section?  I built the model in sketchup, exported it as a .dwg, then impoorted this .dwg into a new Revit family.  I then loaded this family into the revit file I'm working in. Its cuts through the model on basement and ground floor plans but not on 2nd or attic.  For the 2nd or attic it just shows me the roof of my model.  Puzzling!  Any advice out there???

Contributor
dieter
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
Message 2 of 10 (3,652 Views)

Re: Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

03-26-2012 04:32 AM in reply to: philipwebb

Play with the view range of you 2nd floor or attic view. Be sure the cut plane passes through you family.

 

PS: you can insert a sketchup model directly into a Revit Fam. You don't need to export to dwg format.

Dieter Vermeulen
Product Manager AEC
i-Theses bvba
Belgium
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 3 of 10 (3,646 Views)

Re: Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

03-26-2012 05:38 AM in reply to: philipwebb

The only way to fully slice and dice an imported DWG wireframe is

to import it as a mass. And while you're at it you might as well import

it at the right scale. You can even set the import colors to black and

white so you don't have to strain your eyes trying to see yellow lines

on a white canvas, unless you're inverting your background color.


Or if you want to import that DWG wireframe into the family editor and

slice it up, you can section box it and use the view cube for front, sides

and top view. But you won't be able to dimension it that way. And forget

about cutting it in plan view with the view range anywhere but as a mass.

 

At least that's the way it is in 2011, and who knows what we will be able

to do in 2013.



Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 4 of 10 (3,614 Views)

Re: Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

03-27-2012 12:31 AM in reply to: philipwebb

There is an interesting variation on what
you are asking about. I was testing this out
just for fun.

 

If you import a DWG wireframe into your
project in a plan view, you WON'T be able to
cut it with the view range, like I said.

 

And also like I said you can import it as a
mass and click finish mass and it'll be in
your project in plan view and you CAN cut it
with the view range, (as a finished mass).

 

And again like I said if you import it straight
into the family editor you CANNOT cut it in there
with the view range.

 

But here's my discovery, and this is a good one:
(For me at least). If you import that wireframe
into the family editor and then immediately load it
into your project in a plan view, it WILL cut. And
you have bypassed the create mass process and

dealing with it as a mass in your project, like with

printing and show mass etc. 

You can't dimension the lines any better there, but it's
a cleaner way to get it into Revit. Of course a lot of
this depends on what your purpose is. And also

there might be some more details I'm not aware of.

 

Fascinating stuff.  

Valued Mentor
hardin
Posts: 549
Registered: ‎08-30-2007
Message 5 of 10 (3,424 Views)

Re: Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

05-17-2012 01:13 PM in reply to: vector2

I too, am struggling with the same issues and have discovered I can create a family, import a 3D dwg model (or .sat, etc) and load that family into my Revit model.

BUT...

I am still having trouble with that new object obeying my view ranges. I still see EVERYTHING below whatever level I am on. It clips or hides the stuff on upper levels, but not lower levels.

Section cuts behave properly but I can't create a section cut that is horizontal.

Detail callouts don't work right either in regards to view range.

If I view from the roof, I see the whole imported mass or family as a halftone image.

Another frustrating thing is dimensioning. One can't dimension to these imported masses. Stupid!

 

I am working with Revit Structure 2012 and 2013.

Learn, Practice, Get Better
http://autocad-lkh.blogspot.com
Valued Mentor
hardin
Posts: 549
Registered: ‎08-30-2007
Message 6 of 10 (3,421 Views)

Re: Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

05-17-2012 01:28 PM in reply to: hardin

Just discovered the only part of the view range the Imported Family / Mass is obeying is the clip plane.

Everything of the mass below the clip plane is showing. The view range above and below are completely ignored.

Learn, Practice, Get Better
http://autocad-lkh.blogspot.com
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 7 of 10 (3,413 Views)

Re: Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

05-17-2012 03:35 PM in reply to: hardin

hardin wrote:

The view range above and below are completely ignored.



Not sure how you could observe that because the imported

Family/Mass is only one element. Good comment though.

 

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
Message 8 of 10 (3,388 Views)

Re: Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

05-21-2012 06:39 AM in reply to: hardin
I feel your pain.although I am not a Revit expert, there is another option I explored although I ended up just going back to AutoCAD to produce some of the drawings I was trying to produce in Revit. Anyways, basically if you have created the model in sketchup you can select the planes in Revit and turn it into a Revitized surface. Its not a perfect process but maybe this is something you could try out and see if it works for your project. If by chance you did this in CAD I think it should still work because I believe I always export my sketchup models as .dwg files so hopefully it should be the same process for you. Hope this helps! Michael J. Figueroa Hartman-Cox Architects 1074 Thomas Jefferson Street, NW Washington, DC 20007 202.333.6446 tel x2306 202.333.3802 faxwww.hartmancox.com
Valued Contributor
RaoulTittel
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎11-06-2008
Message 9 of 10 (1,515 Views)

Re: Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

08-22-2013 05:34 PM in reply to: philipwebb

The mass family import certainly works. These posts have saved me a lot of heartache.

 

Thanks.

 

I love this sharing of information stuff!

Using Revit 2012
Valued Contributor
RaoulTittel
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎11-06-2008
Message 10 of 10 (1,364 Views)

Re: Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

09-19-2013 06:32 PM in reply to: philipwebb

Hi all,

 

Why is it when I insert a 3d model from say a DXF file (which has been converted to a mass family) that Revit won't cut it as per the view range settings?

 

Could someone provide an answer for me on this, its frustrating.

 

Cheers,

 

Raoul

Using Revit 2012

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube