Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
mike_vieira
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Message 1 of 10 (1,805 Views)

Revit Architecture SITE origin

1805 Views, 9 Replies
10-21-2011 06:56 AM

So it would seem that revit has some sort of internel reference point (0,0) which is where your site is located and referenced from when placing points in the drawing. Does anyone know how to change this point of origin or perhaps set the site so that it references an elevation created by me? I hate that when I place my points, it certainly creates the correct contours and shape of my site, just at the wrong height, resulting in me having to shift it up or down to the correct level, which isn't a problem. The problem is that once I shift it, all my elevation point values change to reflect this change, thus making more work for me if I have to change or add correct points later on after the site has been pulled up or down..

 

Any info is helpfull.

Employee
loboarch
Posts: 978
Registered: ‎09-05-2003
Message 2 of 10 (1,799 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture SITE origin

10-21-2011 09:10 AM in reply to: mike_vieira

Revit has 2 points like this.  (Well actually 3 but you can only manipulate 2 of them.)  The project basepoint (round maker with an x) and the survey point (trianglemarker with an x) can be seen in the "site" view in the default template.  You can also find these points by using the "lightbulb" icon on the view control bar.

 

From your description you probalby need to move the survey point to establish how the contours of your project are labeled.  So for example you want the the toposurface to read 100'-0" but it currently reads 0'-0"; move the survey point down 100' and then change the family type properties of the contour label family to use "shared coordinates".  The labels should read starting at 100'-0".

 

You can find more information here:

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/2012/Help/Revit_User's_Guide/2214-Collabor2214/2408-Shared_P2...

 

The first vidoe in this tutorial show how you do this.  The video uses an older version of Revit but the preocess is still the same.

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=13734321



Jeff Hanson
Sr. Subject Matter Expert
Autodesk, Revit User Experience
Distinguished Contributor
lhmoman
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 3 of 10 (1,794 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture SITE origin

10-21-2011 10:01 AM in reply to: loboarch

I forgot my headphones today but i read over what you wrote.

 

It seems some times settings in revit aread to be labeled the opposite of what I want to do, in regards to real/true and project

 

So I changed project base point shared site elev to 100' on my site plan,

then I went to a level head on one of my elevations and changed the elevation base to shared. that started me off at 100

 

it seems, correct, but because my site doesnt have any topo i am not sure if I really did the right thing.

 

Member
mike_vieira
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Message 4 of 10 (1,780 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture SITE origin

10-21-2011 01:03 PM in reply to: loboarch

Well, yes this is certainly a solution in regards showing the correct information to the person viewing the site plan but what I'm trying to do is to somehow set my reference level for my site to facilitate point entry. For example, if I were to create an elevatione called "grade" and have it 6" below the "T/O Foundation" elevation, I'd like to have my "Grade" elevation be the reference plane for the site point entry. Then when I create my site plan and I put a point in thats -2'-0", I want it to be -2'-0" from my "Grade" elevation. Is this possible?

Employee
loboarch
Posts: 978
Registered: ‎09-05-2003
Message 5 of 10 (1,777 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture SITE origin

10-21-2011 01:41 PM in reply to: mike_vieira

mike_vieira wrote:

For example, if I were to create an elevatione called "grade" and have it 6" below the "T/O Foundation" elevation, I'd like to have my "Grade" elevation be the reference plane for the site point entry. Then when I create my site plan and I put a point in thats -2'-0", I want it to be -2'-0" from my "Grade" elevation. Is this possible?


This is not possible directly.  The place points function of the toposurface works off of an "absolute" value.  This value is related to the 3rd "internal" coordinate system that is not exposed to the user.  The project basepoint, the survey point, and level 1 in a default template start at this internal coordinate origin.  In order to do what you want, you need to first manipulate the other points to the correct positions so entry of toposurface points corresponds to what you are wanting to do.   It is typically best to set up level datums as the first thing you do in a Revit project at least the ones you know.  This will help keep everything goin on the right track from the beginning.



Jeff Hanson
Sr. Subject Matter Expert
Autodesk, Revit User Experience
New Member
schmiedm
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-23-2010
Message 6 of 10 (900 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture SITE origin

11-20-2013 03:11 PM in reply to: loboarch

This last message/post was the most helpful from many I have seen to help me understand the issue of these coordinates, especially as it relates to topography and elevation points.  The fact that there is a '3rd coordinate system' which is not transparent to the use is what was drving me nuts... I simply have to move the topography so it 'matches' the internal one (by picking a point on the topography, seeing it's elevation, figuring out the difference to what it should be, and the using the MOVE command to move it up/down to the righit spot... THEN changing the PROJECT and SURVEY points to get the 'readouts' that make sense... Whew!

Valued Contributor
aghis_no
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎04-24-2006
Message 7 of 10 (894 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture SITE origin

11-20-2013 03:26 PM in reply to: mike_vieira
There is also another way to go. You can keep the site in a separate file and link it to the project file. Then you will need to shear the coordinates between the two files.
Distinguished Contributor
gsucci
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎02-11-2005
Message 8 of 10 (799 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture SITE origin

12-06-2013 04:26 PM in reply to: loboarch
Jeff,
this is indeed an incredible piece of information.
I have been struggling with the location of a topography for hours, believing that there was something I was missing about the Survey point Vs. the project point, and their pin / unpinned status.

Instead, there is a third coordinate system. I believe it is the "Sturtup Location" to which you can move the unpinned project base point, right?

This appears completely unnecessary. It is just baffling: why can't we see this "Startup location"? Why isn't is simply called "World Coordinates", or "Word Origin"?
Then, of course, it is nice to have a Project base point, which can be manipulated, just like a User Coordinate System.
Also, levels and tags can be modified to read from either coordinate systems (Survey, and Project base), and DWG imports can have a Level and an offset, but instead Topography elements are reading their elevation from the absolute, hidden, un-editable "Startup Location"...?
Why isn't there a level associated to the Topos? Then switching coordinate systems would be a breeze, as it should be....

Thank you again...

regards

gio
New Member
Kmal232
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2010
Message 9 of 10 (767 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture SITE origin

12-09-2013 08:28 AM in reply to: gsucci

I am having a similar issue. The Project Base Point (PBP) has been moved slightly away from the 'startup location' while unclipped. Is there any way to reconcile this 'startup location' and the current unclipped PBP without having to move the model geometry?  

 

If I use relocate project, the origin remains the same offset distance from where I want it to be, only everything is moved relative to the survey point -- it does not solve the problem.


Could it just be possible to define the current PBP as the new 'startup location' aka Origin?

 

Best regards,

Kevin

New Member
jseehra
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-28-2014
Message 10 of 10 (83 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture SITE origin

06-28-2014 10:38 AM in reply to: mike_vieira

the information is helpful in this section, but I have an issue that when I am exporting my project to DWG file,  origin changed by me in Revit does not change into the DWG file. Is it possible?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube