Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
mark
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-12-2005
Message 11 of 24 (1,937 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012-2013 edit boundary ribbon issue

10-10-2012 01:56 PM in reply to: regalith

We fixed it by starting a session of Revit double clicking the file in it's folder vs. opening the file from within Revit.

 

We do a bit of programming here with Addins and we think the addin has caused the issue. The addin won't load if you start Revit by doublle clicking the filename.

 

Mark.

 

Active Member
edwin
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-25-2011
Message 12 of 24 (1,921 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012-2013 edit boundary ribbon issue

10-11-2012 10:49 AM in reply to: mark

One of our clients found that rolling back to an older .NET installation fixed the issue  which was happening in 2012 and 2013.

New Member
gj6172
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 13 of 24 (1,834 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

11-13-2012 01:26 PM in reply to: archytextural

Opening the Revit file with a dobbleclick does the trick for me... Strange! Maybe someone from Autodesk would like to comment the subject?

New Member
Jesuite
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-01-2011
Message 14 of 24 (1,693 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012-2013 edit boundary ribbon issue

02-01-2013 01:13 AM in reply to: edwin

I came through the same problem after installing the Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 with Visual Studio 2012. After removing it and reinstaling the previous version of the .NET framework (Version 4), everything went fine.

Simon Moreau
www.bim42.com
Member
mark
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-12-2005
Message 15 of 24 (1,568 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012-2013 edit boundary ribbon issue

03-18-2013 02:15 PM in reply to: mark

There is finally a fix for the issue.

 

Hotfix - Autodesk Revit 2012 - Ribbon behavior due to .Net 4.5 installation

 

 

Regards,

 

Mark.

 

Active Contributor
MaddCatter
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
Message 16 of 24 (1,228 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012-2013 edit boundary ribbon issue

07-23-2013 11:13 AM in reply to: mark

Does the hot fix work on 2013 too ?

 

Active Contributor
MaddCatter
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
Message 17 of 24 (1,223 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012-2013 edit boundary ribbon issue

07-23-2013 11:21 AM in reply to: MaddCatter

The Hot Fix does not work in 2013.  

 

Member
mark
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-12-2005
Message 18 of 24 (1,217 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012-2013 edit boundary ribbon issue

07-23-2013 11:33 AM in reply to: MaddCatter

We seemed to have solved it in Revit Structure 2013 by installing Update Release 3 found here:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=21890545&linkID=9280927

 

Not sure if there is a similar update for Architecture

 

Mark.

 

Active Contributor
MaddCatter
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
Message 19 of 24 (1,207 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012-2013 edit boundary ribbon issue

07-23-2013 12:15 PM in reply to: mark

Excellent !!

That worked.

 

I had one issue on one of our computers that we had the Arch Revit loaded.  Had to go get a different SP for the Arch Revit Only.  

 

Once I got the Service Packs ran, all three were working correctly.

 

Thanks for the fix !

:smileyvery-happy:

Active Contributor
scritchoune
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎04-21-2008
Message 20 of 24 (1,025 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012-2013 edit boundary ribbon issue

10-10-2013 05:53 AM in reply to: mark

I still have got the problem While I'm working on Revit 2014 SP1.... Rolling between Ribbon sizes doesn't recover the buttons (tough I remember it worked on previous releases)

 

neither " press ALT + M + FM this will essentially press the green check to finish your command. Or use ALT + M + XM to Cancel."

nor setting new shortcuts nor refreshing all UI panels recover the buttons....

 

I don't know what else I can do to finish/cancel my floor !?!

 

[edit] Freeeeedoooom !

Clicking the little save file button and then cancel has finally cancel the whole editing mode without having saved the file locally....

 

So it's the only working solution left with 2014 sp1 !

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube