Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
archytextural
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-10-2007
Message 1 of 24 (4,714 Views)
Accepted Solution

Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

4714 Views, 23 Replies
02-13-2012 01:05 PM

Below is the image of my ribbon after I begin the edit boundary command for a floor slab. For some reason the ability to finish or cancel the edit mode disappears and I'm unable to close out of the command without undoing everything I've done. Has anyone else expereienced this? and if so is there a solution? Thanks

 

Chris 

 

Revit2012-editprofile issue.jpg

*Expert Elite*
ccollins
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Message 2 of 24 (4,710 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

02-13-2012 01:16 PM in reply to: archytextural

On a workset enabled project, try saving locally ( the black save button at upper right part of screen.)

This will sometimes restore the Finish Sketch dialog box.

 

Also, try View>User Interface and check/uncheck/check all of the boxes to "refresh" the UI.

 

cheers

Cliff B. Collins
Registered Architect/BIM Manager
Thalden Boyd Emery Architects
St. Louis, MO
Member
archytextural
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-10-2007
Message 3 of 24 (4,708 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

02-13-2012 01:17 PM in reply to: ccollins

thanks, next time it happens I'll give that a try. Cheers!

*Expert Elite*
ccollins
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Message 4 of 24 (4,705 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

02-13-2012 01:23 PM in reply to: archytextural

Did it work? ( did the finish sketch box come back?)

Cliff B. Collins
Registered Architect/BIM Manager
Thalden Boyd Emery Architects
St. Louis, MO
Member
archytextural
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-10-2007
Message 5 of 24 (4,703 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

02-13-2012 01:24 PM in reply to: ccollins

I had shut down revit and restarted, so I'll have to wait for the error to occur again before trying. 

New Member
Jenni722
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-15-2011
Message 6 of 24 (4,641 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

02-24-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: archytextural

I'm having a similar issue with one install of Revit 2012. Here is the process:

 

1: Create a floor (for instance).

2: Create something else, or press Escape a couple times.

3: Select the floor object.

4: The Modify ribbon tab should change to show the "Edit Boundary" button, but instead is still showing the tools for creating lines:

 

2-24-2012 10-26-42 AM.png

 

Whatever I do in Revit, the Modify tab shows the previous state, not the current tool I need. It affects all users on this machine. Ribbon has been reset via VBS script, Revit has been uninstalled/reinstalled, Quadro drivers have been changed, updated, rolledback, and Direct3D acceleration has been turned off and on. Nothing has gotten the Modify tab to work properly.

 

I can either cycle the ribbon state (from full to tabs, for instance) and the menu is then correct, albeit a different size. I can then keep cycling the menus to refresh the Modify tab, or I can Ctrl-left-click drag the tab to another position, and the correct menu appears.

 

Very frustrating and impacts productivity. Anyone else have this, or am I the only person on the planet? All other Autodesk apps work perfectly fine, the only issue is with Revit.

 

Jenni

New Member
userl
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-26-2012
Message 7 of 24 (4,617 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

02-26-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: Jenni722

Jenni, I have just the same problem. Sadly still no idea how to fix it. I try to reinstall too. Installed SP2 and still no change. It is very time consuming to close and open ribbon every time you change your tools. If anyone know solution please share it. 

Member
archytextural
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-10-2007
Message 8 of 24 (4,535 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

03-21-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: archytextural

the UI check box thingy worked the best so far, but still not a good solution. 

New Member
wesil
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 9 of 24 (4,522 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012 edit boundary ribbon issue

03-21-2012 03:56 PM in reply to: archytextural

same problem here has been happening since 2008. very annoying UI works better than shutting down at least..........

Valued Contributor
regalith
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
Message 10 of 24 (4,068 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2012-2013 edit boundary ribbon issue

10-05-2012 11:07 AM in reply to: archytextural

I was disappointed to find that 2013 has the same problem.  I have to minimize and show ribbon to refresh the content specific buttons.  Anyone have a solution?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube