Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
eric.wiens2
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-09-2013
Message 1 of 3 (480 Views)

Revit 2014, ReCap 2014 and Point Clouds

480 Views, 2 Replies
10-09-2013 12:56 PM

Hi,

 

We are working with some Faro laser scans and are a bit new to this.  We are trying to figure out the best workflow with Revit 2014.  We have ReCaped the Registered Faro scene files and would like to know how to turn on/off a specific part of a point cloud in Revit.  We can turn off the RCP file or the individual scan files (RCS) that are 1-1 match of the Faro FLS files.  Is it possible to transfer ReCap's scanned regions into Revit?  We need to be able to turn on/off various elements in the point cloud (Maybe part of multiple Faro scans).  For instance a demolition drawing will use a point cloud that contains a wall, then a new drawing will show the point cloud with out the wall.  Is this possible with just ReCap and Revit?  Or do we have use Faro's Scene to break the point cloud up into multiple sections and then ReCap those?  I guess another way to do this is to have two set's of point cloud files.  One that is complete, and another with some of the points that we don't want to show deleted.  This would work, but doesn't sound like a good idea to me.

 

Thanks,

 

Eric

 

 

 

Valued Contributor sta
Valued Contributor
sta
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎08-28-2012
Message 2 of 3 (371 Views)

Re: Revit 2014, ReCap 2014 and Point Clouds

11-25-2013 06:53 AM in reply to: eric.wiens2
BUMP. I am curious as to an answer for this as well.
Member
eric.wiens2
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-09-2013
Message 3 of 3 (360 Views)

Re: Revit 2014, ReCap 2014 and Point Clouds

11-25-2013 02:16 PM in reply to: eric.wiens2

Hi,

 

Here is what we do:

 

Existing point cloud: Recap our Faro scans.  This becomes our "existing" RCP file that shows the entire point cloud.

 

New work point cloud: Open the existing point cloud RCP.  Save as a new RCP.  Use regions / section boxes to assisting in selecting the points to be removed.  Once points selected hit delete.

 

Open Revit and add the two RCP files into it.  Toggle them off / on using phases or visibility graphic settings.

 

It's too bad scan regions don't appear in Revit.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube