Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
Marlum
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
Message 1 of 20 (20,085 Views)
Accepted Solution

Revit 2014 Imperial families

20085 Views, 19 Replies
07-25-2013 01:20 PM

I have just downloaded Revit 2014 and I can change my project units to metric from imperial but all my families are still in imperial, I was wondering how to change those to Metric too. thank you for your time

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 20 (20,040 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

07-29-2013 05:02 AM in reply to: Marlum

Hello and Welcome to the Discussion!

 

When you go to your libraries - do you see both Imperial and Metric folders? You may have to navigate up one to see both folders. Image Libraries for reference.

 

If not it may not have been installed.

The best way to do this would be to go to your control panel and then un-install a program

Select Revit 2014 and click un-install/Change (don't worry - it won't un-install the program!)

Once the dialog box opens - click on the Add or Remove Features. Image Features for reference.

Then you should be able to see the metric library that can be installed. Image Content for reference.

Make sure it is checked and then Click Next.

This should install the library for you.

 

Let us know how it goes!

 

And please come back to the community often and post questions or answers others questions!

 

Good to have ya!

LD

 

 

 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
New Member
Marlum
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
Message 3 of 20 (19,957 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

08-03-2013 05:34 AM in reply to: Marlum

you were exactly right, thank you very much, just wondering how to set the metric folder as default? thank you again

Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 490
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 4 of 20 (19,953 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

08-03-2013 06:00 AM in reply to: Marlum
Hi,

Go to application menu, options dialog, File Locations. There you can set up the default templates, family templates, and libraries (Places).

Regards,
Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy
Member
Winter-s
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-04-2013
Message 5 of 20 (19,912 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

08-06-2013 04:15 PM in reply to: LisaDrago

Hi Lisa. My revit version is 2012. I did the same thing as you mentioned in above (Add or Remove Features). However it only created a number of empty folders. I wonder any other solution to resolve the problem.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 6 of 20 (19,890 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

08-07-2013 04:33 AM in reply to: Winter-s

Hi Winter-S - I did some searching for the 2012 content and it took me to this page >HERE<

Basically starting in the 2012 version it tells you to do what I have said above in this post.

I looked at the wiki help it suggests and it states the same thing... 

But there is the 2011 content - you would be able to use that content in 2012 and you are able to download it.

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
New Member
schulte8
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-02-2011
Message 7 of 20 (19,721 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

08-20-2013 07:10 PM in reply to: LisaDrago

I have tried to utilize the Imperial families in Revit 2014 and I keep having the attached message pop up..... What is your advice? 

 

I have tried...

-turning off my firewall and reinstalling it

-adding autodesk to my approved sites

-adding the libraries in the add or remove content

 

I even purchased the software as a student and its very disappointing/frusterating paying money and not having things like these show up..

 

Please help!

 

 

Member
raissss008
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Message 8 of 20 (19,572 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

09-03-2013 03:55 AM in reply to: Marlum
I am not able to load families in revit 2014,how to do it?
And from where can we download revit 2014 families,any link?
Member
raissss008
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-03-2013
Message 9 of 20 (19,567 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

09-03-2013 03:57 AM in reply to: LisaDrago
send the link for revit 2014 families and how to install it?
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 10 of 20 (19,554 Views)

Re: Revit 2014 Imperial families

09-03-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: raissss008

Hello and Thanks for joining the discussion.

 

If you would refer to the information above - it will give you the information on how to install the library. Also there is no link for the 2014 library. That is also listed above.

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube